demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Li Gong
Li Gong
Li Gong info
Born: 31 December, 1965
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Li Gong, Gong Li, Lei Gung
Spouse: Ooi Wei Ming (15 February 1996 – present) (separated)
Awards: 19 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Hannibal Rising , Miami Vice , Curse of the Golden Flower , Memoirs of a Geisha , Shanghai and more.
Watch movies with Li Gong online
Li Gong biography

This block contains the information about Li Gong and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Li Gong was born in the end of 1965 in Lanoline province, in a family of a professor of the economics. She grew up in Jenna which is located in the Shandong province. Since being a young girl she loved the music and was even dreaming of the carrier as a singer, but she failed at the entry exam that is why she entered the Beijing Theatre Academy. Her first international work became the performance in the movie “Chinese box” in 1997 where he played an ex prostitute who was dreaming of marrying a Chinese man. Her partner in this movie was the talented and famous actor Jeremy Irons who performed the role of an English journalist who was in love with the Chinese girl. Since 2005 she started appearing in various Hollywood plays such as “Memoirs of a Geisha” which made her the most popular Asian actress of the year 2005. In 2007 was released the prick well of the “Silence of the lambs” movie that was telling us the story of Hannibal Lector’s childhood. In this movie she played the role of Lady Murasaki, who influenced upon the personality of young Lector. In 2010 she played in the thriller “Beijing”. In 1995 the actress divorced with Emu and a few months later in 1996 married with a businessman from Singapore.
Where Li Gong born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Li Gong was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Li Gong was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Li Gong filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Li Gong acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Miami Vice - Isabella (as Gong Li) $135M 2006 $25.7M $63.4M
Memoirs of a Geisha - Hatsumomo (as Gong Li) $85M 2005 $683K $57M
Hannibal Rising - Lady Murasaki (as Gong Li) $50M 2007 $13.1M $27.7M
Shanghai - Anna Lan-Ting (as Gong Li) $50M 2010
Curse of the Golden Flower - Empress Phoenix $45M 2006 $711K $6.57M
2046 - Su Li-zhen $12M 2004 $113K $1.44M
What Women Want - Li Yi-Long $5M 2011
The Story of Qiu Ju - Qiu Ju 1992 $1.89M
Xi chu bawang - Lu Zhi 1994
Xi tai hou - Guilian 1989
Jing Ke ci Qin Wang - Lady Zhao 1998 $47.3K $1.33M
Red Sorghum - My Grandma 1987
God of Gamblers III: Back to Shanghai - Yu-San/Yu-Mong (as Lei Gung) 1991
Farewell My Concubine - Juxian 1993 $5.22M
Raise the Red Lantern - Songlian 1991 $2.6M
Hoi sam gui miu ba - Actress 1989
Meng xing shi fan - Ma Li 1992
Daihao meizhoubao - Ah Li 1989
Ju Dou - Ju Dou 1990 $1.99M
Qin yong - Winter/Lili Chu 1990
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
James Remar photo James Remar
December 31, 1953
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Ben Kingsley photo Ben Kingsley
December 31, 1943
Scarborough, Yorkshire, England, UK
Lance Reddick photo Lance Reddick
December 31, 1969
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Tim Matheson photo Tim Matheson
December 31, 1947
Glendale, California, USA
Val Kilmer photo Val Kilmer
December 31, 1959
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page