joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Liev Schreiber
Liev Schreiber
Advertisement
Liev Schreiber info
Born: 4 October, 1967
Birth Name: Isaac Liev Schreiber
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Nickname: Huggy
Also Known As: Liev Schreiber, Danny Webb, Liev Schrieber
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Ransom , Sphere , The Manchurian Candidate , X, Salt and more.
Liev Schreiber biography

This block contains the information about Liev Schreiber and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Liev Schriber was born in October 1967 in San Francisco in an artistic family of an artist and theater producer. The ancestors of his mother – were Jewish who emigrated from Poland, while his grandfather was from Ukraine. His parents divorced when he was a small kid, since than he became quite silent. He was studying in the regular municipal school of New York, and in 1984 he was admitted to Friends Seminary Theater, on the stage of which was held his debut. In 1992 he graduated Yell high school of drama art. He wanted to become a scenario writer or a poetry writer. But he becomes famous due to his work as an actor. He performed in such famous masterpieces as “ The Scream”, “The Scream 2”, “The Phantoms”, “The Sphere”, “The Scream 3”, “Kate and Leo” and many, many others. Liev is the owner of perfect speech and diction that is why he is usually invited to comment something or to record the voice for some science movie. He is engaged with the actress Naomi Watts, and they have two sons together. All his spare time he prefers doing some activities. He is a good basketball player and he likes swords.
Where Liev Schreiber born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Liev Schreiber was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Liev Schreiber was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Liev Schreiber filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Liev Schreiber acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men Origins: Wolverine - Victor Creed $150M 2009 $85.1M $180M
Salt - Ted Winter $110M 2010 $36M $118M
The Manchurian Candidate - Raymond Shaw $80M 2004 $20M $65.9M
Ransom - Clark Barnes $80M 1996 $34.2M $136M
Sphere - Dr. Ted Fielding $75M 1998 $16.6M $37M
The Sum of All Fears - John Clark $68M 2002 $31.2M $118M
Defiance - Zus Bielski $50M 2008 $124K $28.6M
Kate & Leopold - Stuart Besser $48M 2001 $2.56M $47.1M
Love in the Time of Cholera - Lotario Thugut $45M 2007 $1.92M $4.58M
Scream 3 - Cotton Weary $40M 2000 $34.7M $89.1M
The Hurricane - Sam Chaiton $38M 1999 $337K $50.7M
Repo Men - Frank $32M 2010 $6.13M $13.8M
Taking Woodstock - Vilma $30M 2009 $3.46M $7.44M
The Omen - Robert Thorn $25M 2006 $16M $54.6M
Scream 2 - Cotton Weary $23M 1997 $33M $101M
Twilight - Jeff Willis $20M 1998 $5.87M $15M
The Painted Veil - Charlie Townsend $19.4M 2006 $71.8K $8.05M
Mixed Nuts - Chris $15M 1994 $6.8M
Jakob the Liar - Mischa $15M 1999 $2.06M $4.96M
Scream - Cotton Weary $15M 1996 $6.35M $103M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dakota Johnson photo Dakota Johnson
October 4, 1989
Austin, Texas, USA
Rachel McDowall photo Rachel McDowall
October 4, 1984
Whiston, Merseyside, England, UK
Bill Fagerbakke
October 4, 1957
Fontana, California, USA
Christoph Waltz photo Christoph Waltz
October 4, 1956
Vienna, Austria
Abraham Benrubi photo Abraham Benrubi
October 4, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Latest Movies
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page