joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Linda Hamilton
Linda Hamilton
Linda Hamilton info
Born: 26 September, 1956
Birth Name: Linda Carroll Hamilton
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Linda Hamilton, Linda Carroll Hamilton
Spouse: James Cameron (26 July 1997 – 16 December 1999) (divorced) 1 child
Bruce Abbott (19 December 1982 – 28 December 1989) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 7 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: Terminator 2: Judgment Day , Terminator Salvation , T2 3, Shadow Conspiracy , Dante's Peak and more.
Watch movies with Linda Hamilton online
Linda Hamilton biography

This block contains the information about Linda Hamilton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The talented American actress, winner of numerous awards: "Amy", "Golden Globe" and "Saturn". Audience knows her as Sarah Connor from the world once popular film "The Terminator”. Linda was born in Salisbury in the family of doctors. Unfortunately, when Carroll was very little, her beloved father died in a car accident so mother was raising her alone. Linda is not a single child in the family, and is lucky to have a twin sister. Also she has an older sister and younger brother that helped her to live through that mess that happened after the death of their father. Subsequently, the actress talked how she lived in a "boring, Anglo-Saxon family," where was nothing interesting. That is why the future actress every spare moment tried to read books. At the time, Linda went to study in Wicomico Junior high and then - along with twin sister Wicomico High School in Salisbury. After a few years, the actress starred in the first big horror movie "Children of the Corn". After this movie critics noticed this actress and were talking about Linda as a talented and promising actress. Linda returned on the big screen and starred in the comedy «Murder, She Wrote», which has received extremely favorable reviews audiences. In the 90’ she was give the title as the most beautiful actress in the world.
Where Linda Hamilton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Linda Hamilton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Linda Hamilton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Linda Hamilton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Linda Hamilton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Terminator Salvation - Sarah Connor (voice) (uncredited) $200M 2009 $51.9M $125M
Dante's Peak - Rachel Wando $116M 1997 $18.5M $67.2M
Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Sarah Connor $102M 1991 $205M
T2 3-D: Battle Across Time (short) - Sarah Connor $60M 1996
Shadow Conspiracy - Amanda Givens $45M 1997 $1.37M $2.15M
Mr. Destiny - Ellen Jane Burrows/Robertson $20M 1990 $15.4M
In Your Dreams - Georgie $12M 2008
King Kong Lives - Amy Franklin $10M 1986 $4.71M
The Terminator - Sarah Connor $6.4M 1984 $38.4M
The Kid & I - Susan Mandeville $5M 2005
The Secret Life of Girls - Ruby Sanford $2.5M 1999
Skeletons in the Closet (video) - Tina $1.5M 2001
Children of the Corn - Vicky $800K 1984 $14.6M
Wholey Moses (short) - Valerie $67K 2003
Jonah (short) - June $44K 2004
Black Moon Rising - Nina 1986 $6.64M
The Stone Boy - Eva Crescent Moon Lady 1984
Tag: The Assassination Game - Susan Swayze 1982
Separate Lives - Lauren Porter/Lena 1995 $961K
Night-Flowers - Wafer (as Linda Carroll Hamilton) 1979
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Linda Hamilton salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Terminator 2: Judgment Day 1991 $1,000,000
Linda Hamilton video

This part provides videos with Linda Hamilton. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Linda Hamilton - lone voice asking for help

Love Letters interview

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jack LaLanne photo Jack LaLanne
September 26, 1914
San Francisco, California, U
Ashley Leggat photo Ashley Leggat
September 26, 1986
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Talulah Riley photo Talulah Riley
September 26, 1985
Hertfordshire, England, UK
Ben Shenkman photo Ben Shenkman
September 26, 1968
New York, USA
Christina Milian photo Christina Milian
September 26, 1981
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page