Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Linda Hunt
Linda Hunt
Advertisement
Linda Hunt info
Born: 2 April, 1945
Birth Name: Lydia Susanna Hunter
Height: 1.45 (4' 9")
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 8 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Pocahontas , Dragonfly , The Relic , Dune , Yours, Mine and Ours and more.
Linda Hunt biography

This block contains the information about Linda Hunt and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Linda Hunt was born in April 1945; in Morristown (which is subject to the state of New Jersey) she is a famous American actress, who was born in the family of piano teacher Elsie Hunt, and of the vice president of oil industry company, whose name was Raymond Davey Hunt. Besides that in the family was another child, her sister Marsha. Linda was born with the Turner’s syndrome who was with the anomalies in physical development (as a result she was not tall, and had sexual infantilism). Linda debut in the cinema in 1980, in the movie by Robert Altman, which was called “Popeye”. A year later she played in the movie “A year of the dangerous life” which was based on Peter Whir’s novel. Linda performed the main role of a photographer, and this role brought her the Oscar award, this way she became the first actress in the history of the Cinema Awards History who won the award while performing a man’s role. Hunt is also a well known theater actress who won the Obi award twice, and once she was nominated for the “Tony” award. Her most famous theater roles are: “Aunt Dan and Lemmon” and “Sister Eloise” in another play. On the television she is known duet to performing judge’s role in the TV show, called “Practice”. Currently she is playing Henrietta’s role in a TV show on the ABC channel.
Where Linda Hunt born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Linda Hunt was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Linda Hunt was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Linda Hunt filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Linda Hunt acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Dragonfly - Sister Madeline $60M 2002 $10.2M $30.1M
Pocahontas - Grandmother Willow (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Listen with Your Heart I, II, III") $55M 1995 $142M
Dune - Shadout Mapes $45M 1984 $27.4M
Yours, Mine and Ours - Mrs. Munion $45M 2005 $17.5M $53.4M
The Relic - Dr. Ann Cuthbert $40M 1997 $9.06M $33.9M
Stranger Than Fiction - Dr. Mittag-Leffler $38M 2006 $13.4M $40.1M
Kindergarten Cop - Miss Schlowski $26M 1990 $91.5M
Silverado - Stella $26M 1985 $33.2M
Popeye - Mrs. Oxheart - his Mudder $20M 1980 $50M
The Year of Living Dangerously - Billy Kwan $13M 1982
Sacred Earth - Narrator $400K 2010
The Crooked Eye - Sharon's Narrator $45K 2009
Eat Your Heart Out - Kathryn 1999
She-Devil - Hooper 1989 $15.4M
Waiting for the Moon - Alice B. Toklas 1987 $752K
If Looks Could Kill - Ilsa Grunt 1991 $7.79M
Eleni - Katina 1985
Twenty Bucks - Angeline 1993
Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World (video) - Grandmother Willow (voice) 1998
The Bostonians - Dr. Prance 1984
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Christopher Meloni photo Christopher Meloni
April 2, 1961
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Roselyn Sanchez photo Roselyn Sanchez
April 2, 1973
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Michael Fassbender photo Michael Fassbender
April 2, 1977
Heidelberg, Germany
Bethany Joy Galeotti photo Bethany Joy Galeotti
April 2, 1981
Hollywood, Florida, USA
Adam Rodriguez photo Adam Rodriguez
April 2, 1975
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page