jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Ling Bai
Ling Bai
Advertisement
Ling Bai info
Born: 10 October, 1966
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Also Known As: Ling Bai, Bai Ling
Awards: 5 wins
Known for: Star Wars: Episode III , Anna and the King , Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow , Nixon , Wild Wild West and more.
Ling Bai biography

This block contains the information about Ling Bai and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Bay Ling was born in October 1966. She is a famous American actress of the Chinese origin. She was born in Chandou which is located in China. When she was 14 she was singing in the school choir. Later she entered the rows of the Chinese Army where she spent three years in a squad that was entertaining the soldiers who were based in Tibet. After that she started performing on the stage of the local theater in Beijing, were she was involved into the protestations of pro-democratic party in 1989. As a result in 1991 she had to immigrate to New York, where she found a job in Hollywood. Her first English role was a negative character in the movie “Raven” which was released in 1994. For the movie “Anna and the King” in which she performed with Jody Foster (who was on her way to the world’s fame by that time as well) she had to cut all of her long hair. And after the performance in the “Red triangle” in 1997 she performed the role of a pragmatic Chinese lawyer who doubted in the opportunity of her come back to the motherland. In March 2008 she was arrested due to the fact that she has stolen two batteries and a few magazines in the LA airport. And a month earlier she was noticed while walking hand in hand with Mark Terenzi who declared of his divorce with the singer Sarah Connor some time earlier.
Where Ling Bai born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ling Bai was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ling Bai was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ling Bai filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ling Bai acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Wild Wild West - Miss East $170M 1999 $36.4M $114M
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith - Senator Bana Breemu (uncredited) $113M 2005 $108M $380M
Anna and the King - Tuptim $75M 1999 $5.22M $39.3M
Nixon - Chinese Interpreter $50M 1995 $13.6M
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow - Mysterious Woman $40M 2004 $15.6M $37.8M
Little Buddha - Actor Intern (uncredited) $35M 1993 $4.86M
Lords of Dogtown - Punky Photographer $25M 2005 $5.62M $11M
Nomad - Gaukhar (voice: English version) $25M 2005 $14.2K $77.2K
Crank: High Voltage - Ria (as Bai Ling) $20M 2009 $6.96M $13.6M
Southland Tales - Serpentine $17M 2006 $123K $273K
The Crow - Myca (as Bai Ling) $15M 1994 $50.7M
Edmond - Peep Show Girl $10M 2005 $19.3K $132K
She Hate Me - Oni $8M 2004 $55K $365K
Shanghai Baby - Coco, Executive Producer $7.4M 2007
The Beautiful Country - Ling $6M 2004 $25.9K $443K
Chain Letter - Jai Pham (credit only) $5M 2010 $143K $143K
A Beautiful Life - Esther $5M 2008
The Breed - Lucy Westenra $4M 2001
Toxic - Lena $3.8M 2008
The Gene Generation - Michelle $2.5M 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jodi Benson photo Jodi Benson
October 10, 1961
Rockford, Illinois, USA
Mario López photo Mario López
October 10, 1973
San Diego, California, USA
Aimee Teegarden photo Aimee Teegarden
October 10, 1989
Downey, California, USA
Peter Coyote photo Peter Coyote
October 10, 1941
Manhattan, New York, USA
Manu Bennett photo Manu Bennett
October 10, 1969
New Zealand
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page