madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Liv Tyler
Liv Tyler
Advertisement
Liv Tyler info
Born: 1 July, 1977
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Liver / Livy
Spouse: Royston Langdon (25 March 2003 – June 2008) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 7 wins & 14 nominations
Known for: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring , The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers , The Incredible Hulk , The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King , Armageddon and more.
Watch movies with Liv Tyler online
Liv Tyler biography

This block contains the information about Liv Tyler and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Liv Tyler was born in a family of a model and a rock singer. When she was 14 years old she went to New York together with her mother to try becoming a model. Her nice face was in a variety of magazines, so soon she started receiving invitations to take part in advertising. That is how she felt the taste of being an actress. First she was noticed in a music video for the song “Crazy”, where she took part together with Alicia Silverstone. This video was driving crazy millions of people all around the world. Liv Tyler played in such movies as “Silent Falling”, “Heavy”, “Sliding Beauty”, “U Turn” and many, many others. But het triumph role was in the movie “Armageddon” where she played with Ben Affleck and Bruce Willis. It is interesting to know that: 1) Her biggest problem is dyslexia. 2) In 1997 she got into the list of fifty most beautiful people in the world according to “People” magazine. 3) The world release of “Armageddon” was on her 21 birthday. 4) Liv Tyler becomes godmother for the son of her best friend Cate Hudson. 5) Her name in translation from Swedish language means “life” 6) Before her marriage with Royston Langdon, Liv was dating for three years with Joaquin Fenix.
Where Liv Tyler born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Liv Tyler was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Liv Tyler was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Liv Tyler filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Liv Tyler acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Incredible Hulk - Betty Ross $150M 2008 $55.4M $135M
Armageddon - Grace Stamper $135M 1998 $36.1M $202M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Arwen $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Arwen $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Arwen $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
Jersey Girl - Maya $35M 2004 $8.32M $25.3M
That Thing You Do! - Faye Dolan $26M 1996 $6.21M $25.8M
Reign Over Me - Angela Oakhurst $20M 2007 $7.46M $19.7M
U Turn - Girl in Bus Station $19M 1997 $2.73M $6.63M
Onegin - Tatyana $14M 1999 $8.86K $184K
Dr T and the Women - Marilyn $12M 2000 $5.01M $13.1M
The Ledge - Shauna $10M 2011
The Strangers - Kristen McKay $10M 2008 $21M $52.5M
Cookie's Fortune - Emma Duvall $8.5M 1999 $187K $10.9M
Smother - Clare Cooper $8M 2008
Lonesome Jim - Anika $500K 2005 $13.8K $154K
Silent Fall - Sylvie Warden 1994 $3.18M
Empire Records - Corey Mason 1995 $304K
Heavy - Callie 1995 $314K $852K
Stealing Beauty - Lucy Harmon 1996 $103K $4.57M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Léa Seydoux photo Léa Seydoux
July 1, 1985
Paris, France
Alan Ruck photo Alan Ruck
July 1, 1956
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Melissa Peterman photo Melissa Peterman
July 1, 1971
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Hilarie Burton photo Hilarie Burton
July 1, 1982
Sterling, Virginia, USA
Pamela Anderson photo Pamela Anderson
July 1, 1967
Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page