LL Cool J filmography, age, hair & posts in twitter
trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
LL Cool J
LL Cool J
LL Cool J info
Born: 14 January, 1968
Birth Name: James Todd Smith
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Nickname: Uncle L / The Future of the Funk / Nickelhead / LL
Also Known As: LL Cool J, James Todd Smith aka LL Cool J, James Todd Smith, L.L. Cool J
Spouse: Simone Johnson (07 August 1995 – present) 4 children
Awards: 3 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Rollerball , S.W.A.T. , Charlie's Angels , Deep Blue Sea , Space Jam and more.
Watch movies with LL Cool J online
LL Cool J biography

This block contains the information about LL Cool J and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

James Todd smith was born in the middle of January 1968 in the family of James and Andréa Smith. A few years later the relationship between his parents has worsened, and as a result James moved with his mother to his grandmother and grandfather which were living in Queens. In his childhood the actor loved playing football and singing in the church choir. James grew up in a musical family, like for example his grandfather was playing saxophone, and his grandmother was accompanying him. By the time he turned thirteen he got DJ equipment on his birthday. That is why soon he made his first recording. Later he started releasing recordings as a rap singer in the Def Jam label. Later, after becoming famous as a rap singer he has opened his own producing studio where he was helping the young talents to become famous. Currently the actor has started a carrier in the cinema as well. In 1999 were released three movies with his appearance. Also the talented rapper and actor have a show of his own on the radio, which is one of the most popular ones according to the rating. It is interesting to know that he is writing songs not only for himself but for various other artists. During his carrier he performed different songs with various singers.
Where LL Cool J born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where LL Cool J was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where LL Cool J was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

LL Cool J filmography

Here you can learn about the movies LL Cool J acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Charlie's Angels - Mr. Jones $92M 2000 $40.1M $125M
Space Jam - Soundtrack (writer: "Hit 'Em High (The Monstars' Anthem)") (performer: "Hit 'Em High (The Monstars' Anthem)") $80M 1996 $27.5M $90.4M
Deep Blue Sea - Sherman 'Preacher' Dudley, Soundtrack (writer: "Deepest Bluest (Shark's Fin)", "Say What") (performer: "Deepest Bluest (Shark's Fin)", "Say What") $78M 1999 $19.1M $73.6M
Rollerball - Marcus Ridley $70M 2002 $9.01M $19M
S.W.A.T. - Deacon 'Deke' Kay (as James Todd Smith aka LL Cool J) $70M 2003 $37.1M $117M
Any Given Sunday - Julian Washington, Soundtrack (writer: "SHUT 'EM DOWN") (performer: "SHUT 'EM DOWN") $55M 1999 $13.6M $75.5M
Last Holiday - Sean Matthews $45M 2006 $15.5M $38.4M
Get Rich or Die Tryin' - Soundtrack (performer: "I Can't Live without My Radio") $40M 2005 $12M $31M
Street Fighter - Soundtrack (writer: "Life As...") (performer: "Life As...") $35M 1994 $33.4M
Bulworth - Soundtrack (writer: "Zoom") (performer: "Zoom") $30M 1998 $142K $26.5M
Coach Carter - Soundtrack (performer: "Headsprung") ("Headsprung") $30M 2005 $29.2M $67.3M
Mindhunters - Gabe Jensen (as James Todd Smith aka LL Cool J) $27M 2004 $1.91M $4.48M
Edison - Deed $25.1M 2005
Cradle 2 the Grave - Soundtrack (writer: "Paradise") (performer: "Paradise") $25M 2003 $16.5M $34.6M
Summer Catch - Soundtrack (writer: "Going Back to Cali") $17M 2001 $7.02M $19.7M
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later - Ronald 'Ronny' Jones $17M 1998 $16.2M $55M
Slow Burn - Luther Pinks (as James Todd Smith) $15.5M 2005 $778K $1.18M
The Fighting Temptations - Soundtrack (performer: "Amazin'") ("Amazin'") $15M 2003 $11.8M $30.2M
Woo - Darryl $13M 1998 $2.52M $8.03M
Johnson Family Vacation - Soundtrack (performer: "Move Sumthin'") $12M 2004 $9.38M $31.2M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about LL Cool J salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Rollerball 2002 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Emily Watson photo Emily Watson
January 14, 1967
Islington, London, England, UK
Faye Dunaway photo Faye Dunaway
January 14, 1941
Bascom, Florida, USA
Carl Weathers photo Carl Weathers
January 14, 1948
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Kerri Green photo Kerri Green
January 14, 1967
Fort Lee, New Jersey, USA
Jason Bateman photo Jason Bateman
January 14, 1969
Rye, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page