madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Lori Petty
Lori Petty
Advertisement
Lori Petty info
Born: 14 October, 1963
Birth Name: Lori Lee Petty
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: A League of Their Own , Poetic Justice , Free Willy , Tank Girl , Point Break and more.
Lori Petty biography

This block contains the information about Lori Petty and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lori Petty (Lori Lee Petty) was born in 1963 in Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA. After graduating from the high school in Iowa, she began working as a graphic designer. In the late eighties, Petty appeared on television - first in the series. those years, she can be seen in “Miami Vice”, “The Twilight Zone” and “Freddy's Nightmares”. In 1993, the actress was nominated for the award “Prism” for acting work in the series “NYPD”. In the movie, Laurie made her debut in 1990, appearing in a comedy by Roger Donaldson's, which was titled “Man – Cadillac”. Fame came to Petty in 1991, after starring in the film “Point Break” with Keanu Reeves and Patrick Swayze. The following numerous invitations to appear in films included comedy by Penny Marshall “League of Their Own”. Perhaps the greatest glory of Lori Petty was due to post-apocalyptic comedy by Rachel Talaleym in 1995 “Tank Girl”, where she performed the title role. Then she played the role of Rebecca. In 1996, Petty made her debut as a producer, when she co-produced the TV series, which was called “Lush Life”. In addition, she began to act as a co-writer in other television series. In 2008, Petty produced her own movies - drama “The Poker House”, which soon won the top prize of the Los Angeles Film Festival.
Where Lori Petty born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lori Petty was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lori Petty was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lori Petty filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lori Petty acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A League of Their Own - Kit Keller $40M 1992 $107M
Tank Girl - Tank Girl $25M 1995 $4.06M
Point Break - Tyler $24M 1991 $43.2M
Free Willy - Rae Lindley $20M 1993 $77.7M
Poetic Justice - Penelope $14M 1993 $27.5M
Chasing 3000 - Deputy Fryman $10M 2010
Clubland - India $4M 1999 $12.6K $12.6K
Route 666 - Steph $2.3M 2001
Cryptid - Dr.Lean Carlin $1.3M 2006
MacArthur Park - Kelly $700K 2001
Firetrap - Lucy 2001
Cadillac Man - Lila 1990 $27.6M
...They Haven't Seen This... (short) - The girl 1988
The Glass Shield - Dep. Deborah Fields 1994 $3.31M
Prison Break: The Final Break (video) - Daddy 2009
The Poker House - Writer (writer), Director 2008
Countdown - Sara Daniels 1996
Richard III - First Murderer 2008
Horrible Accident - Six, Writer (writer), Director 2001
Last Call - Bartender 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Stacy Keibler photo Stacy Keibler
October 14, 1979
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Jon Seda photo Jon Seda
October 14, 1970
New York City, New York, USA
Max Thieriot photo Max Thieriot
October 14, 1988
Los Altos Hills, California, USA
Usher Raymond photo Usher Raymond
October 14, 1978
Dallas, Texas, USA
Mia Wasikowska photo Mia Wasikowska
October 14, 1989
Canberra, Australia
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page