trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Lou Diamond Phillips
Lou Diamond Phillips
Advertisement
Lou Diamond Phillips info
Born: 17 February, 1962
Birth Name: Lou Diamond Upchurch
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Also Known As: Lou Diamond Phillips, Lou Diamond
Spouse: Yvonne Boismier Phillips (16 August 2007 – present) 1 child
Kelly Phillips (24 April 1994 – 30 July 2007) (divorced) 3 children
Julie Cypher (27 June 1987 – 1990) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 4 wins
Known for: Che: Part Two , Courage Under Fire , Supernova , Hollywood Homicide , Young Guns and more.
Watch movies with Lou Diamond Phillips online
Movie Year
Filly Brown Filly Brown 2013
Lou Diamond Phillips biography

This block contains the information about Lou Diamond Phillips and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lou Diamond Phillips was born in February 1962 in Philippines. His unordinary physical appearance was managed due to the mixture of Hawayan, Japanese, Spanish, Scottish and Indian blood. His parents named him in the honor of the hero of the Second World War. His childhoodhe spent in various American states, after his family finally was setin Texas. The same plae he went to the University on the Faculty of Dramatic Theatre. Since 1983 till 1986 he worked as an instructor and producer’s assistant in the local theatre. Soon he was invited to play roles in various low budget movies. In 1989 he became very lucky after he got role of a rock’n roll star in a movie. The producers were very happy with the fact that he came to the audition, as they were amazed with his talent to perform. After the succes of the movie, in Hollywood has been decided, that he is already enough popular in order to play with such stars as Kifer Sutherland, Charlie Sheen and Emilio Estevez. After this movie, he became friends with Kifer. Due to Lou’s open minded character he is getting friends very easily. He was married with Julia, but their romantic marriage collapsed in 1994, and that was the time when he began a relationship with his new wife Kelly Preston, who was a model.
Where Lou Diamond Phillips born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lou Diamond Phillips was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lou Diamond Phillips was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lou Diamond Phillips filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lou Diamond Phillips acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hollywood Homicide - Wanda $75M 2003 $11.1M $30M
Supernova - Yerzy Penalosa $60M 2000 $6.73M $14.2M
Courage Under Fire - Monfriez $46M 1996 $12.5M $58.9M
Che: Part Two - Mario Monje $40M 2008
Young Guns - 'Jose' Chavez y Chavez $13M 1988 $44.7M
The Big Hit - Cisco $13M 1998 $10.8M $27.1M
The First Power - Russell Logan $10M 1990 $22.4M
Absolon - Agent Walters $8M 2003
The Invited - Garrett $7M 2010
Bats - Sheriff Emmett Kimsey $6.5M 1999 $4.72M $10.1M
La Bamba - Ritchie Valens $6.5M 1987 $54.2M
Lone Hero - Bart, Soundtrack (performer: "Streets Of Laredo") $5.5M 2002
Stark Raving Mad - Gregory $5M 2002
Another Day in Paradise - Jewels (uncredited) $4.5M 1998 $14.9K $1.03M
Death Toll - Mayor Padial $3.5M 2008
Route 666 - Jack La Roca $2.3M 2001
Takedown - David $2M 2010
Young Guns II - 'Jose' Chavez y Chavez 1990 $44.1M
The Dark Wind - Officer Jim Chee 1991
Harley - Harley 1991
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Meaghan Martin photo Meaghan Martin
February 17, 1992
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Sasha Pieterse photo Sasha Pieterse
February 17, 1996
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hal Holbrook photo Hal Holbrook
February 17, 1925
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Bonnie Wright photo Bonnie Wright
February 17, 1991
London, England, UK
Denise Richards photo Denise Richards
February 17, 1971
Downers Grove, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page