madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Lou Ferrigno
Lou Ferrigno
Lou Ferrigno info
Born: 9 November, 1951
Birth Name: Louis Jude Ferrigno
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Nickname: Big Louie / Hulk
Also Known As: Lou Ferrigno, Louis Ferrigno
Spouse: Carla Ferrigno (03 May 1980 – present) 3 children
Susan Groff (27 May 1978 – 1979) (divorced)
Awards: 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Soupernatural , Hulk , The Incredible Hulk , Artists of the Roundtable (video documentary) , This Is It (documentary) and more.
Watch movies with Lou Ferrigno online
Movie Year
The Avengers The Avengers 2012
Lou Ferrigno biography

This block contains the information about Lou Ferrigno and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Louis Ferrigno is November 9, 1951. The place, where he drew his first breath is Brooklyn, New York, in the Italian-American family of police. At the age of 3 years Lou suffered from an infection that got into his ear, causing deafness by 80%. At the age of 13 years, he went for the bodybuilding, taking the example of the eponymous hero of the movie "Hercules”. As a result of hearing loss, Louis formed a love of reading, and later to bodybuilding. As a child, he took the example of the comic book “Spider-Man” and the “Hulk”, who later played in the same series. In 1969 he graduated from technical secondary schools in Brooklyn. Since 1971, he began receive prizes in National American junior tournaments in bodybuilding, and in 1973, 1974 became the champion of Mr. Universe and Mr. America. After the success in 1974-75, his career began to decline slowly. Lou also took part in the competition for the strongest man in 1977 where he took the 4th place. After an unsuccessful return to the big bodybuilding in the early 90's he finished his career in 1994. He married Susan Groff in 1978, and they divorced a year later. In May 3, 1980 he married psychiatrist Charles Greene. Ferrigno has three children, Shanna, was born in 1981, Louis Jr., was born in 1984, and Brent, born in 1990. Louis still trains every day, and also sells his own line of fitness equipment through the company, "Ferrigno Fitness". Louis Ferrigno is currently living in California, USA.
Where Lou Ferrigno born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lou Ferrigno was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lou Ferrigno was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lou Ferrigno filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lou Ferrigno acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Incredible Hulk - The Incredible Hulk/Security Guard (voice) $150M 2008 $55.4M $135M
Hulk - Security Guard $137M 2003 $62.1M $132M
This Is It (documentary) - Conditioning Coach (Michael Jackson) $60M 2009 $23.2M $71.8M
Soupernatural - Lou $7M 2010
Artists of the Roundtable (video documentary) - Special Thanks $100K 2008
The Godson - Bugsy 1998
Desert Warrior - Zerak 1988
All's Fair - Klaus 1989
Cage II - Billy 1994
Cage - Billy Thomas 1989 $618K
From Heaven to Hell - Actor 2002
Hercules - Hercules 1983
Frank McKlusky, C.I. - Knife Thrower 2002
The Seven Magnificent Gladiators - Han 1983
Iron and Beyond (video documentary short) - Special Thanks 2002
Hangfire - Smitty 1991
Sinbad of the Seven Seas - Sinbad 1989
Ping! - Dog Catcher 2000
Le avventure dell'incredibile Ercole - Hercules 1985
Liberty & Bash - Bash 1989
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Robert Duncan McNeill
November 9, 1964
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Eric Dane photo Eric Dane
November 9, 1972
San Francisco, California, USA
Analeigh Tipton photo Analeigh Tipton
November 9, 1988
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Giovanna Mezzogiorno photo Giovanna Mezzogiorno
November 9, 1974
Rome, Italy
Teryl Rothery
November 9, 1962
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page