Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
L.Q. Jones
Advertisement
L.Q. Jones info
Born: 19 August, 1927
Birth Name: Justice Ellis McQueen Jr.
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Also Known As: L.Q. Jones, Justus E. McQueen, Justus McQueen
Spouse: Neta S. Lewis (08 October 1950 – February 1973) (divorced)
Awards: 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: A Prairie Home Companion , The Patriot , The Wild Bunch , The Mask of Zorro , Casino and more.
Watch movies with L.Q. Jones online
L.Q. Jones biography

This block contains the information about L.Q. Jones and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tall, sandy haired, mustachioed actor from Texas born Justus McQueen, who adopted the name of the character he portrayed in his first film, Battle Cry. Jones, with his craggy, gaunt looks, first appeared in minor character roles in plenty of WWII films including The Young Lions, The Naked and the Dead, Hell Is for Heroes and Battle of the Coral Sea. However, 1962 saw him team up with maverick director Sam Peckinpah for the first of Jones' five appearances in his films.
Where L.Q. Jones born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where L.Q. Jones was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where L.Q. Jones was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

L.Q. Jones filmography

Here you can learn about the movies L.Q. Jones acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Mask of Zorro - Three-Fingered Jack $65M 1998 $22.5M $93.8M
Casino - Pat Webb $52M 1995 $42.4M
The Patriot - Frank $25M 1998
A Prairie Home Companion - Chuck Akers, Soundtrack (performer: "You Have Been A Friend To Me") $10M 2006 $4.57M $20.3M
The Wild Bunch - T.C $6M 1969
Bulletproof - Sgt. O'Rourke $5M 1988 $808K
Lone Wolf McQuade - Dakota $5M 1983 $12.2M
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid - Black Harris $4.64M 1973
Major Dundee - Arthur Hadley $3.8M 1965 $3.52K $14.9K
The Ballad of Cable Hogue - Taggart $3.72M 1970
The Young Lions - Pvt. Donnelly (uncredited) $3M 1958
Hell Is for Heroes - Supply Sgt. Frazer $2.5M 1962
Route 666 - Sheriff Bob Conaway $2.3M 2001
Hang 'Em High - Loomis, Cooper Hanging Party $1.8M 1968
Love Me Tender - Pardee Fleming (uncredited) $1M 1956
Ride the High Country - Sylvus Hammond $813K 1962
The Devil's Bedroom - Actor (as Justus McQueen), Producer (as Justus McQueen), Director (as Justus McQueen) $22K 1964
Passion & Poetry: Major Dundee (video short) - Actor $3.5K 2005
Hound-Dog Man - Dave Wilson 1959
Ten Who Dared - Billy 'Missouri' Hawkins 1960
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kevin Dillon photo Kevin Dillon
August 19, 1965
Mamaroneck, New York, USA
Jim Carter photo Jim Carter
August 19, 1948
Harrogate, Yorkshire, England, UK
Kyra Sedgwick photo Kyra Sedgwick
August 19, 1965
New York City, New York, USA
Matthew Perry photo Matthew Perry
August 19, 1969
Williamstown, Massachusetts, USA
Callum Blue photo Callum Blue
August 19, 1977
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page