demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Lucy Liu
Lucy Liu
Advertisement
Lucy Liu info
Born: 2 December, 1968
Birth Name: Lucy Alexis Liu
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Also Known As: Lucy Liu, Lucy Alexis Liu, Lucy Lui
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 8 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Charlie's Angels , Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever , Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle , Shanghai Noon , Kung Fu Panda and more.
Lucy Liu biography

This block contains the information about Lucy Liu and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lucy Liu was born in December 1968 in New York. Since 1987 Lucy was studying in the Michigan University in Anne Arbor. While studying she started attending the courses of art performance, while comprising it with dance lessons and lessons of singing performance. At the same time she was able to find some time in order to perform in the school theater. After graduating the school she went practicing to Hong Kong. Her acting debut on the screen was in 1991. When Lucy performed the role of a waitress in one episode of the “Beverly Hills” later were a few roles in the episodes of different TV shows. On the big screen she debut in 1996 in the movie “Jerry Maguire”. But famous he become after performing in the TV show “Ellie McBiel” in 1998. After those TV shows she was invited quite a lot to attend different castings or rehearsals. In 2006 the actress performed in the thriller “Sliven’s happy number” where her partners on the filming set were Josh Hartnett, Bruce Willis and Morgan Freeman. In 2007 she performed in three movies at the same time: in “Watching too many detectives”, “The nick name is cleaner” and in “Vampire”. Due to spending a lot of time at work she barely finds time for the personal life. That is why for some time she was in a relationship with the scenario writer Zach Helm but their relationship lasted less than a year.
Where Lucy Liu born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lucy Liu was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lucy Liu was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lucy Liu filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lucy Liu acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Kung Fu Panda - Viper (voice) $130M 2008 $60.2M $215M
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - Alex Munday $120M 2003 $37.6M $101M
Charlie's Angels - Alex Munday $92M 2000 $40.1M $125M
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever - Sever $70M 2002 $7.01M $14.3M
Shanghai Noon - Princess Pei Pei $55M 2000 $19.6M $56.9M
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 - O-Ren Ishii $55M 2003 $22.1M $70.1M
Domino - Taryn Mills $50M 2005 $4.67M $10.1M
Jerry Maguire - Former Girlfriend (as Lucy Alexis Liu) $50M 1996 $17.1M $154M
Payback - Pearl (as Lucy Alexis Liu) $50M 1999 $21.2M $81.5M
Tinker Bell (video) - Silvermist (voice) $48M 2008
Chicago - Kitty Baxter $45M 2002 $2.07M $171M
Play It to the Bone - Lia $24M 1999 $3.37K $8.43M
Molly - Brenda $21M 1999 $9.68K $15.6K
Code Name: The Cleaner - Gina, Executive Producer $20M 2007 $4.24M $8.1M
City of Industry - Cathi Rose (as Lucy Alexis Liu) $8M 1997 $1.37M $1.5M
Cypher - Rita Foster $7.5M 2002
Watching the Detectives - Violet $2M 2007
Redlight (documentary) - Producer $500K 2009
Love Kills - Kashi 1998
Guy - Woman at newsstand (as Lucy Lui) 1997
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Lucy Liu salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 2003 $5,500,000
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle 2003 $4,000,000
Charlie's Angels 2000 $1,000,000
Shanghai Noon 2000 $2,500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Julie Harris photo Julie Harris
December 2, 1925
Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan, USA
Britney Spears photo Britney Spears
December 2, 1981
Kentwood, Louisiana, USA
Steven Bauer photo Steven Bauer
December 2, 1956
Havana, Cuba
Rena Sofer photo Rena Sofer
December 2, 1968
Arcadia, California, USA
Cassie Steele photo Cassie Steele
December 2, 1989
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page