Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ludacris
Ludacris
Advertisement
Ludacris info
Born: 11 September, 1977
Birth Name: Christopher Brian Bridges
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Luda / Tha Ludameister
Also Known As: Ludacris, Chris 'Ludacris' Bridges, Chris Bridges
Awards: 2 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: Bad Boys II , Rush Hour 2 , The Longest Yard , Hancock , Tropic Thunder and more.
Ludacris biography

This block contains the information about Ludacris and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ludacris is the scenic name of the American rapper and actor Christopher Bryan Bridges. He was born in September 1977. Only in USA was sold more than 13 million of copies of his records. He lives in Atlanta, which is located in the state of Georgia. Ludacris started his musical carrier as a DJ on the radio in Atlanta under the pen name Chris Lova. Due to the work on the radio he was discovered by a famous hip hop producer Timbaland who offered him cooperation. The first single became the track “Phat Rabbit”. Soon he created his first album. In 2000 he signed a contract with Def Jam Label. The same year was released his album “Back for the first time” which was representing a new version of his previous album. In 2001 he recorded the soundtrack for the movie “Rush Hour 2”. By the end of 2001, was released his album “Word of Mouth”. In 2005 he won his first Grammy award, for the song where he was featuring Usher. The sixth album was called “The red light district” which was created with Timbaland’s and Lil Jon’s help. In the first track he was stating that he is the only rapper who is performing in the Def Jam style. This album debuted on the first place on the Billboard chart. In 2007 he recorded a song together with the singer Fergie, which was released in her album “the Duchess”.
Where Ludacris born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ludacris was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ludacris was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ludacris filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ludacris acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hancock - Soundtrack (performer: "Move Bitch") $150M 2008 $62.6M $228M
Bad Boys II - Soundtrack (writer: "Rollout (My Business)", "Move Bitch") (performer: "Rollout (My Business)") $130M 2003 $46.5M $138M
Tropic Thunder - Soundtrack (writer: "Get Back") (performer: "Get Back") $92M 2008 $25.8M $110M
Rush Hour 2 - Soundtrack (writer: "Area Codes") (performer: "Area Codes") $90M 2001 $67.4M $226M
The Longest Yard - Soundtrack (performer: "Get Back (Clean Rock Mix)") ("Get Back (Clean Rock Mix)") $82M 2005 $58.6M $158M
2 Fast 2 Furious - Soundtrack (writer: "Act a Fool", "Pick Up the Phone") (performer: "Act a Fool", "Pick Up the Phone"), Tej (as Chris 'Ludacris' Bridges) $76M 2003 $50.5M $127M
Hollywood Homicide - Soundtrack (writer: "Gossip Folks") (performer: "Gossip Folks") $75M 2003 $11.1M $30M
Shark Tale - Soundtrack (writer: "Gold Digger") (performer: "Gold Digger") $75M 2004 $47.6M $161M
Hitch - Soundtrack (writer: "Yeah!" (2004)) (performer: "Yeah!" (2004)) $70M 2005 $43.1M $178M
Meet Dave - Soundtrack (writer: "Money Maker") (performer: "Money Maker") $60M 2008 $5.25M $11.8M
The Fast and the Furious - Soundtrack (writer: "Area Codes") (performer: "Area Codes") $38M 2001 $40.1M $145M
The Hangover - Soundtrack (performer: "Yeah!") $35M 2009 $45M $277M
Max Payne - Jim Bravura (as Chris 'Ludacris' Bridges) $35M 2008 $17.6M $40.7M
No Strings Attached - Wallace (as Chris 'Ludacris' Bridges) $25M 2011 $19.7M $51.8M
Taxi - Soundtrack (writer: "Hot & Wet") $25M 2004 $12M $36.6M
Cradle 2 the Grave - Soundtrack (writer: "Break Somethin'") (performer: "Break Somethin'") $25M 2003 $16.5M $34.6M
Step Up 2: The Streets - Soundtrack (writer: "The Potion") (performer: "The Potion") $23M 2008 $22.1M $58M
Glitter - Soundtrack ("Loverboy (Remix)") $22M 2001 $2.41M $4.27M
Barbershop 2: Back in Business - Soundtrack (writer: "Hot & Wet") $18M 2004 $24.2M $65M
RocknRolla - Mickey (as Chris Bridges) $18M 2008 $145K $5.69M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Virginia Madsen photo Virginia Madsen
September 11, 1961
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Tyler Hoechlin photo Tyler Hoechlin
September 11, 1987
Corona, California, USA
Harry Connick Jr. photo Harry Connick Jr.
September 11, 1967
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Amy Madigan photo Amy Madigan
September 11, 1950
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Elizabeth Daily photo Elizabeth Daily
September 11, 1961
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page