joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Luis Guzmán
Luis Guzmán
Advertisement
Luis Guzmán info
Born: 28 August, 1956
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Also Known As: Luis Guzmбn, Luis Guzman, Luiz Gusman
Spouse: Angelita Galarza-Guzman ( 1985 – present) 5 children
Awards: 4 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Anger Management , Yes Man , Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events , The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 , The Adventures of Pluto Nash and more.
Luis Guzmán biography

This block contains the information about Luis Guzmán and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Luis Guzman was born in August 1956 in Puerto Rico. His childhood he spent in the Down East Side- which is one of Manhattan’s sectors. His carrier of an actor started from performing in a school play “Bye, bye bird”. The actor has attracted him so much that he began playing much more often on the stage of the public theatre in different plays. The theatre became his hobby, while his main work was the work in the center of social care in Manhattan. The next level after the theatre carrier for him, was appearing in a TV show, after which followed a few small roles of the “bad guys” in artistic movies. In the new decade he continued playing some small or episodic roles. The first person who turned his attention upon him and saw his potential was Anderson. He offered the role of a club owner to the actor, which was a breakthrough role in his carrier. The next producer who noticed him was Louis Soderberg, who invited him to play the role of a prison convict who was supposed to escape prison; it is interesting to know that in this movie he played with George Clooney who later became one of his best friends. Guzman had to make a lot of efforts in order to prove that he was able to play some serious roles, though a few of his steps later almost ruined his carrier. Those steps were playing in some silly comedies.
Where Luis Guzmán born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Luis Guzmán was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Luis Guzmán was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Luis Guzmán filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Luis Guzmán acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Bald Man (as Luis Guzman) $140M 2004 $30.1M $119M
The Adventures of Pluto Nash - Felix Laranga $100M 2002 $2.18M $4.41M
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 - Phil Ramos $100M 2009 $23.4M $65.5M
Anger Management - Lou (as Luis Guzman) $75M 2003 $42.2M $134M
Yes Man - Jumper (uncredited) $70M 2008 $18.3M $97.7M
Snake Eyes - Cyrus (as Luis Guzman) $69M 1998 $16.3M $55.6M
Mystery Men - Mexican Restaurant Owner (DVD deleted scenes) (uncredited) $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
Runaway Jury - Jerry Hernandez (uncredited) $60M 2003 $11.8M $49.4M
Traffic - Ray Castro (as Luis Guzman) $48M 2000 $15.5M $124M
The Bone Collector - Eddie Ortiz (as Luis Guzman) $48M 1999 $16.7M $66.5M
Out of Sight - Chino (as Luis Guzman) $48M 1998 $12M $37.3M
He's Just Not That Into You - Javier (uncredited) $40M 2009 $27.8M $94M
Magnolia - Luis (as Luis Guzman) $37M 1999 $194K $22.5M
Old Dogs - Nick - Child Proofer #2 (uncredited) $35M 2009 $16.9M $49.5M
The Count of Monte Cristo - Jacopo $35M 2002 $11.4M $54.2M
Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story - Balon $32M 2005 $9.18M $33M
Black Rain - Frankie (as Luis Guzman) $30M 1989 $45.6M
Carlito's Way - Pachanga (as Luis Guzman) $30M 1993 $36.9M
War - Benny (as Luis Guzman) $25M 2007 $9.82M $22.5M
Punch-Drunk Love - Lance $25M 2002 $367K $17.8M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nick Tarabay photo Nick Tarabay
August 28, 1975
Beirut, Lebanon
Billy Boyd photo Billy Boyd
August 28, 1968
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Armie Hammer photo Armie Hammer
August 28, 1986
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jack Black photo Jack Black
August 28, 1969
Hermosa Beach, California, USA
Jason Priestley photo Jason Priestley
August 28, 1969
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page