joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Macaulay Culkin
Macaulay Culkin
Macaulay Culkin info
Born: 26 August, 1980
Birth Name: Macaulay Carson Culkin
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: Mac
Spouse: Rachel Miner (21 June 1998 – 05 August 2000) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: The Pagemaster , Jacob's Ladder , The Good Son , The Nutcracker , My Girl and more.
Watch movies with Macaulay Culkin online
Macaulay Culkin biography

This block contains the information about Macaulay Culkin and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Macaulay Culkin was born in august 1980 in the marble city; He was the third child between the seven ones, in a family of ex Broadway actor Kit Culkin. His parents grow their children in the atmosphere and traditions of Catholic Church. Macaulay attended Saint Josef’s Catholic School, but after some time he was transferred into Children Professional School, where ere studying highly talented children. Culkin got there not just like that, without a reason, he was only four years old when he first stepped on the stage of New York Philharmonics in the play “Beach Babies”, after it the talented boy started receiving a variety of invitations to play in a movie. The real popularity he got after performing in a row of movies about a small, naughty boy in “Home Alone” and “Home Alone 2: Lost in NY”. After the release of the first part of this comedy, Culkin was named as the most successful child-actor in Hollywood’s history. At first he showed his talent in the movie “Richie Rich”. But it was hard for a child physics to manage the increased attention, that is why he started going through a “star illness”, and by the time he grow up he started taking drugs and alcohol. Popular a long time ago actor practically stopped appearing in movies. Nowadays Macaulay is trying to get rid of his vicious lifestyle in order to get back to the world of cinema.
Where Macaulay Culkin born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Macaulay Culkin was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Macaulay Culkin was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Macaulay Culkin filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Macaulay Culkin acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Pagemaster - Richard Tyler $27M 1994 $12M
Jacob's Ladder - Gabe (uncredited) $25M 1990 $26.1M
The Nutcracker - The Nutcracker/The Prince/Drosselmeier's Nephew $19M 1993 $2.12M
The Good Son - Henry Evans $17M 1993 $44.6M
My Girl - Thomas J. Sennett $16.5M 1991 $59.8M
Home Alone - Kevin McCallister $15M 1990 $286M
Saved! - Roland $5M 2004 $459K $8.79M
Party Monster - Michael Alig, Soundtrack (performer: "Money, Success, Fame, Glamour") $5M 2003 $68.7K $297K
Uncle Buck - Miles Russell 1989 $66.8M
Getting Even with Dad - Timmy Gleason 1994 $18.4M
See You in the Morning - Billy Livingstone 1989 $4.8M
Sex and Breakfast - James 2007
Only the Lonely - Billy Muldoon 1991 $21.8M
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York - Kevin McCallister 1992 $174M
Rocket Gibraltar - Cy Blue Black 1988 $187K
Black or White (video short) - Blonde kid 1991
Dangerous: The Short Films (video short) - Kid ('Black or White' video) 1993
Riўhie Riўh - Richie Rich 1994 $38.1M
Jerusalemski sindrom - Actor 2004
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Macaulay Culkin salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Ri¢hie Ri¢h 1994 $8,000,000
Getting Even with Dad 1994 $8,000,000
The Good Son 1993 $1,500,000
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 1992 $4,500,000
My Girl 1991 $1,000,000
Home Alone 1990 $100,000
Uncle Buck 1989 $40,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Brett Cullen photo Brett Cullen
August 26, 1956
Houston, Texas, USA
Chris Pine photo Chris Pine
August 26, 1980
Los Angeles, California, USA
Oleg Taktarov photo Oleg Taktarov
August 26, 1967
Arzamas-16, Gorky Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR [now Sarov, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast, Russia]
Gunner Wright photo Gunner Wright
August 26, 1973
Eustis, Florida, USA
Riley Steele photo Riley Steele
August 26, 1987
San Fernando Valley, California, USA
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page