jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Madeleine Stowe
Madeleine Stowe
Advertisement
Madeleine Stowe info
Born: 18 August, 1958
Birth Name: Madeleine Marie Stowe Mora
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Madeleine Stowe, Madeline Stowe
Spouse: Brian Benben (08 August 1986 – present) 2 children
Awards: 5 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Twelve Monkeys , We Were Soldiers , The Last of the Mohicans , The General's Daughter , Impostor and more.
Watch movies with Madeleine Stowe online
Madeleine Stowe biography

This block contains the information about Madeleine Stowe and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Madeleine Stowe (date of birth 8/18/1958) is an American actress. Madeleine Mora Stowe is the eldest of three sisters. Madeleine made her first breath in Eagle Rock. Her father was a native British and suffered from multiple sclerosis. When the girl was ten years old, Stowe began taking piano lessons - she planned to become a professional pianist, in addition, the lessons helped her to avoid contact with other children. Her music teacher, Sergei Tarnowski, was a native Russian. Tarnowski believed in the talent of his pupil and did not stop teaching even at his death odder. Madeleine soon abandoned music - she was tired to be herself and went on her first date. Stowe received higher education in the University of Southern California, where she studied cinema and journalism. Along with studies the girl performed at the local theater, that's where she was noticed by an agent on the selection of talent and soon Madeleine got a number of proposals for roles in movies and on television. The audience liked her role in the film “Stakeout”, “Revenge”. In the 1992 Stowe finally took the leading role - she played Cora Munro in “The Last of the Mohicans”. Also the actress played in “Short Cuts”. A year later, Madeleine played Emma Brody in the thriller “The Blink”. The next year, viewers saw her as a psychiatrist in the science fiction movie “Twelve Monkeys”. Madeleine has a lot of fans all over the world.
Where Madeleine Stowe born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Madeleine Stowe was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Madeleine Stowe was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Madeleine Stowe filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Madeleine Stowe acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
We Were Soldiers - Julie Moore $75M 2002 $20.2M $78.1M
The General's Daughter - Warr. Off. Sara Sunhill $60M 1999 $22.3M $103M
The Last of the Mohicans - Cora Munro $40M 1992 $72.5M
Impostor - Maya Olham $40M 2001 $3.02M $6.11M
Twelve Monkeys - Kathryn Railly $29M 1995 $56.9M
The Two Jakes - Lillian Bodine $19M 1990 $10M
Avenging Angelo - Jennifer Barrett Allieghieri $17M 2002
Playing by Heart - Gracie $14M 1998 $26.7K $3.96M
Octane - Senga Wilson $11.5M 2003
Blink - Emma Brody $11M 1994 $16.7M
Silence (short) - Dedicated With Love To 2007
Closet Land - Victim 1991 $259K
Stakeout - Maria McGuire 1987 $65.7M
Tropical Snow - Marina 1988
China Moon - Rachel Munro 1994 $3.04M
Revenge - Miryea 1990 $15.7M
Bad Girls - Cody Zamora 1994 $15.2M
Worth Winning - Veronica Briskow 1989 $3.69M
The Proposition - Eleanor Barret 1998 $61.6K $122K
Gangster Wars - Ruth Lasker 1982
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Madeleine Stowe salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Bad Girls 1994 $1,500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kaitlin Olson photo Kaitlin Olson
August 18, 1975
Portland, Oregon, USA
Jacob Vargas photo Jacob Vargas
August 18, 1971
Michoacan, Mexico
Mika Boorem photo Mika Boorem
August 18, 1987
Tucson, Arizona, USA
Edward Norton photo Edward Norton
August 18, 1969
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Andy Samberg photo Andy Samberg
August 18, 1978
Berkeley, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page