joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Madeline Carroll
Madeline Carroll
Advertisement
Madeline Carroll info
Born: 18 March, 1996
Nickname: Mads
Also Known As: Madeline Carroll, Madeleine Carroll
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Roshambo (short) , When a Stranger Calls , Resident Evil: Extinction , Swing Vote , Astro Boy and more.
Madeline Carroll biography

This block contains the information about Madeline Carroll and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of a legendary actress, whose name was Madeline Carroll is February 26, 1906. Staffordshire, England is a place where the film star was born. Madeline Carroll got the primary education in a girls' school and later graduated from the University of Birmingham. Madeline won a beauty contest; and thanks to this victory the way to cinema screens was opened for her. In 1928, Madeleine Carroll debuted on the screen in the film “The Guns of Looks”, then followed the roles in such movies as: “First Born”, “Young Woodley”, “French Leave”, “I Was a Spy”, “The World Moves On”, “The 39Steps”, “My Favorite Blonde”, “The Fan”. The image of an aristocratic blonde selected by Carroll for her roles earned her the title of one of the most beautiful and attractive women in the film history. There is a star of the actress on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Fragile on the outside, Madeleine Carroll was a real fighter. During the Second World War she worked as a nurse at the battlefield, organized sewing for the soldiers. Madeleine was married for four times. Talented actress died on October 2, 1987 from pancreatic cancer.
Where Madeline Carroll born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Madeline Carroll was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Madeline Carroll was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Madeline Carroll filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Madeline Carroll acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Resident Evil: Extinction - White Queen $45M 2007 $23.7M $50.6M
Astro Boy - Widget (voice) $40M 2009 $6.7M $19.5M
Swing Vote - Molly Johnson $21M 2008 $6.23M $16.3M
When a Stranger Calls - Allison Mandrakis (as Madeleine Carroll) $15M 2006 $21.6M $47.9M
Roshambo (short) - Madeline $15K 2010
Astro Boy vs. The Junkyard Pirates (video short) - Widget (voice) 2010
Cafe - Elly 2010
Flipped - Juli Baker 2010 $224K $1.75M
The Spy Next Door - Farren 2010 $12.9M $24.3M
Goldfish (short) - Jenny 2007
The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause - Cocoa 2006 $19.5M $84.5M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mike Rowe photo Mike Rowe
March 18, 1962
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Brad Dourif photo Brad Dourif
March 18, 1950
Huntington, West Virginia, USA
Queen Latifah photo Queen Latifah
March 18, 1970
Newark, New Jersey, USA
Tamer Hassan photo Tamer Hassan
March 18, 1968
London, England, UK
Vanessa Williams photo Vanessa Williams
March 18, 1963
Tarrytown, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page