jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Maggie Gyllenhaal
Maggie Gyllenhaal
Advertisement
Maggie Gyllenhaal info
Born: 16 November, 1977
Birth Name: Maggie Ruth Gyllenhaal
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Spouse: Peter Sarsgaard (02 May 2009 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 14 wins & 18 nominations
Known for: World Trade Center , The Dark Knight , Riding in Cars with Boys , Monster House , Mona Lisa Smile and more.
Maggie Gyllenhaal biography

This block contains the information about Maggie Gyllenhaal and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Maggie Gyllenhaal was born in the city of angels in the middle of November 1977 in the family of scenario writer Naomi and a main director Steven. She has also a brother Jake, who is also a famous actor. She was studying about the eastern religion and literature in the Columbia University, and also she comprised it with appearing in the shows in local bar, due to what she got a diploma in 1999. But by that moment she already had some acting skills as she was studying in the Royal Academy of Drama Art in London before. She became famous after performing in a melodramatic comedy by Steven Sheinberg “The Secretary” in 2002, and for the good performance of each she was nominated for the Golden Globe award in 2003. Beside that she got a prize of cinema critics of Chicago as the most perspective actress and the Boston award as the best female actress. Between the most successful movies with her appearance, we find “40 Days and 40 Nights” (2002), “The smile of Mona Lisa” (2003), “The monster-house” (2006), “The Twin Towers” (2006) and of course in the “Dark knight” in which she performed the role of a proud and wayward Batman’s lover. In 2010 she performed in “My Awful Nanny 2”. Currently she is married with Peter Saarsgard, who she met on the set of a low budget movie “In God’s hands” which was never released. In 2006 she bore a daughter Ramona.
Where Maggie Gyllenhaal born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Maggie Gyllenhaal was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Maggie Gyllenhaal was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Maggie Gyllenhaal filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Maggie Gyllenhaal acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Dark Knight - Rachel $185M 2008 $158M $533M
Monster House - Zee (voice) $75M 2006 $22.2M $73.7M
Mona Lisa Smile - Giselle Levy $65M 2003 $11.5M $63.7M
World Trade Center - Allison Jimeno $63M 2006 $18.7M $70.2M
Riding in Cars with Boys - Amelia $48M 2001 $10.4M $29.8M
Stranger Than Fiction - Ana Pascal $38M 2006 $13.4M $40.1M
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - Debbie $29M 2002
Adaptation. - Caroline Cunningham $19M 2002 $384K $22.2M
Away We Go - LN Fisher-Herrin $17M 2009 $130K $9.43M
40 Days and 40 Nights - Sam $17M 2002 $12.2M $37.9M
Paris, Je T'Aime - Liz (segment "Quartier des Enfants Rouges") $13M 2006 $39.2K $4.86M
Cecil B. DeMented - Raven $10M 2000 $127K $1.28M
Trust the Man - Elaine $9M 2005 $180K $1.53M
Crazy Heart - Jean Craddock $7M 2009 $82.7K $39.5M
Donnie Darko - Elizabeth Darko $4.5M 2001 $110K $728K
Secretary - Lee Holloway $4M 2002 $182K $4.05M
The Dying Gaul - Special Thanks $4M 2005 $53.9K $342K
SherryBaby - Sherry Swanson, Soundtrack (performer: "Eternal Flame", "Little Birdie Song") $2M 2006 $34.8K $198K
The Photographer - Mira $500K 2000
The Great New Wonderful - Emme Keeler (segment "Emme's Story") $500K 2005 $39.7K $150K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Maggie Gyllenhaal salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
World Trade Center 2006 $500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Noah Gray-Cabey photo Noah Gray-Cabey
November 16, 1995
Newry, Maine, USA
Harry Lennix photo Harry Lennix
November 16, 1964
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Missi Pyle photo Missi Pyle
November 16, 1972
Houston, Texas, USA
Marg Helgenberger photo Marg Helgenberger
November 16, 1958
Fremont, Nebraska, USA
Lisa Bonet photo Lisa Bonet
November 16, 1967
San Francisco, California, USA
Latest Movies
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page