madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Maggie Q
Maggie Q
Advertisement
Maggie Q info
Born: 22 May, 1979
Birth Name: Margaret Denise Quigley
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Maggie Q, Maggie M. Quigley, Ly My Ky, Mei-Kei Lei, Meiqi Li, Maggie Quigley
Known for: Mission: Impossible III , Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon , Live Free or Die Hard , Around the World in 80 Days , Rush Hour 2 and more.
Maggie Q biography

This block contains the information about Maggie Q and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Maggie Quigley was born in the capital of Hawaii; she has an exotic appearance due to the fact that in her veins runs a multinational mix of blood. Maggie grew up in a loving atmosphere of a big family, she was dreaming of becoming a pet doctor, and at school she was active in sports, athletics and swimming. She graduated Mililani School by the end of the twentieth century. She accepted her friend’s offer to work in the modeling business in Japan when she was 17th, later she moved to Taiwan, and later to Hong Kong, where she met Jackie Chan, who saw huge potential of a movie star in a girl with beautiful eyes in front of him. That is why he taught her some of the martial arts and introduced her to the cinema industry. In 2006 she played in such a blockbuster as “Mission Impossible 3” with Tom Cruise starring. And in 2007 she appeared in “Die Hard 4” with another Hollywood star Bruce Willis. In 2010 she performed the role of a famous female killer “Nikita” in the remake of the famous movie. She even got a role of an agent in a computer game, which brought another crowd of fans into her arsenal.
Where Maggie Q born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Maggie Q was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Maggie Q was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Maggie Q filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Maggie Q acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Mission: Impossible III - Zhen $150M 2006 $47.7M $133M
Around the World in 80 Days - Female Agent (as Maggie M. Quigley) $110M 2004 $7.58M $24M
Live Free or Die Hard - Mai Linh $110M 2007 $33.4M $135M
Rush Hour 2 - Girl in Car $90M 2001 $67.4M $226M
Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon - Cao Ying $25M 2008
Deception - Tina $25M 2008 $2.31M $4.6M
New York, I Love You - Call Girl $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
The King of Fighters - Mai Shiranui $12M 2010
The Counting House - Jade $1.5M 2007
Balls of Fury - Maggie 2007 $14.3M $32.9M
Gen-X Cops 2: Metal Mayhem - Jane Quigley 2000
Naked Weapon - Charlene Ching 2002
Dragon Squad - Yuet 2005
Moh waan chue fong - May 2004
Under the Balls: The Life of a Ball Wrangler (video documentary short) - Herself - 'Maggie Wong' (also archive footage), Special Thanks 2007
The Trouble-Makers - Miss Clary 2003
Balls Out: The Making of 'Balls of Fury' (video documentary short) - Herself - 'Maggie Wong' (also archive footage), Special Thanks 2007
Manhattan Midnight - Susan/Hope 2001
The Warrior and the Wolf - Actress 2009
Gui ming mo - Anna 2000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Karoline Herfurth photo Karoline Herfurth
May 22, 1984
Berlin, German Democratic Republic [now Federal Republic of Germany]
Anna Belknap photo Anna Belknap
May 22, 1972
Damariscotta, Maine, USA
Michael Sarrazin
May 22, 1940
Quйbec City, Quйbec, Canada
Michael Kelly photo Michael Kelly
May 22, 1969
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Ann Cusack photo Ann Cusack
May 22, 1961
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page