madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Maggie Smith
Maggie Smith
Maggie Smith info
Born: 28 December, 1934
Birth Name: Margaret Natalie Smith
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Maggie Smith, Dame Maggie Smith
Spouse: Beverley Cross (23 August 1975 – 20 March 1998) (his death)
Robert Stephens (29 June 1967 – 06 May 1974) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 25 wins & 37 nominations
Known for: Harry Potter and the Half, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix , Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire , Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban , Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone and more.
Maggie Smith biography

This block contains the information about Maggie Smith and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Maggie Smith was born by the edge of December 1934, she was the leading actress of the after war time. She got BAFTA award for 5 times as the best supporting actress and for the best movie of the year. She was studying in Oxford where was held her first artistic debut. Her first professional role in the theater was in 1952, and it was Viola’s role in the play “The 12th night”. Since 1959 she was working in the Old wick Theater which was specializing in the Shakespeare repertory. In the movies she was performing mostly the same time of people, for example her character Minerva McGonagall in the movies about the young magician Harry Potter She was nominated not once for the Oscar award, and Twice she won her in 1969 for the role in “Miss Jean Brody’s bloom” and in 1978 in the “Californian play”. In 1989 she got the right to the title Dame in front of her name, which was due to the fact that she had some noble royal blood in her veins. From the marriage with the actor Robert Stevens, one of the most outstanding actors of another generation, she has two sons. Both of them are actors, the youngest was performed in the role of evil character in the movie “Die, but not now”. Her close friend is Lady Judy Danch. Together they performed in Franco Zeffireli’s movie “Tea with Mussolini” in 1999, and also in “The room with the view” (1985), and in “Ladies in Purple”(2004).
Where Maggie Smith born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Maggie Smith was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Maggie Smith was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Maggie Smith filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Maggie Smith acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Professor Minerva McGonagall $250M 2009 $77.8M $302M
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Minerva McGonagall $150M 2005 $102M $290M
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Minerva McGonagall $150M 2007 $77.1M $292M
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Professor Minerva McGonagall $130M 2004 $93.7M $249M
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - Professor Minerva McGonagall $125M 2001 $90.3M $318M
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - Professor Minerva McGonagall (as Dame Maggie Smith) $100M 2002 $88.4M $262M
Hook - Granny Wendy $70M 1991 $120M
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood - Caro Eliza Bennett $27M 2002 $16.2M $69.6M
The First Wives Club - Gunilla Garson Goldberg $26M 1996 $18.9M $105M
Becoming Jane - Lady Gresham $16.5M 2007 $972K $18.7M
Gosford Park - Constance Trentham $15M 2001 $1.57M $41.3M
Clash of the Titans - Thetis $15M 1981
Tea with Mussolini - Lady Hester Random $12M 1999 $1.63M $14.3M
The Honey Pot - Sarah Watkins $6M 1967
The V.I.P.s - Miss Mead $4M 1963
A Room with a View - Charlotte Bartlett, a chaperon $3M 1985 $21M
Quartet - Lois Heidler 1981
Travels with My Aunt - Aunt Augusta Bertram 1972
Love and Pain and the Whole Damn Thing - Lila Fisher 1973
Murder by Death - Dora Charleston 1976
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Vanessa Ferlito photo Vanessa Ferlito
December 28, 1980
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Sienna Miller photo Sienna Miller
December 28, 1981
New York City, New York, USA
Beau Garrett photo Beau Garrett
December 28, 1982
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Joe Manganiello photo Joe Manganiello
December 28, 1976
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Elaine Hendrix photo Elaine Hendrix
December 28, 1970
Oak Ridge, Tennessee, USA
Latest Movies
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page