Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Malcolm McDowell
Malcolm McDowell
Malcolm McDowell info
Born: 13 June, 1943
Birth Name: Malcolm John Taylor
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Nickname: Mick
Also Known As: Malcolm McDowell, Malcolm MacDowell, Malcolm Mcdowell
Spouse: Kelley McDowell (12 November 1991 – present) 3 children
Mary Steenburgen (29 September 1980 – 01 October 1990) (divorced) 2 children
Margot Bennett (21 April 1975 – 15 September 1980) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: I Spy , The Book of Eli , Hidalgo , Delgo , Bolt and more.
Malcolm McDowell biography

This block contains the information about Malcolm McDowell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Malcolm McDowell was born in June 1943 in Lids. His real name is Malcolm John Taylor. When he was a teenager he worked in one of the bars in Liverpool, which was owned by his father. Later he studied in Cannon College, and later for some time he worked as a commis voyageur who was selling different types of Coffee. That fact in his biography was later filmed in the movie “The Lucky one”. He graduated the theater acting classes and was an actor in a travelling theater and not a big drama troupe. In 1964 he entered the Royal Shakespeare Theater, where he performed in the episodes for two years, and was participating in the scenes with a lot of people. Since 1967 he started working on the television. His debut was in the movie “The Poor Cow”. But the real luck to the actor was the invitation of the film director Lindsay Anderson to perform in the movie “If ….” in 1968. It was natural for him to perform the nervous expressiveness, and at the same time the emotional captivity, and brightness. Since the middle of eighties the actor was going through a crisis as he was performing mostly the supporting roles. In 2008 on the annual film festival in Savannah he got a prize for his input into the cinema art.
Where Malcolm McDowell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Malcolm McDowell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Malcolm McDowell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Malcolm McDowell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Malcolm McDowell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bolt - Dr. Calico (voice) $150M 2008 $26.2M $114M
Hidalgo - Major Davenport (uncredited) $100M 2004 $18.8M $67.3M
The Book of Eli - Lombardi (uncredited) $80M 2010 $38.4M $94.8M
I Spy - Gundars $70M 2002 $12.8M $33.1M
Delgo - Raius (voice) $40M 2008 $512K $512K
Just Visiting - Wizard $40M 2001 $2.27M $4.78M
Star Trek: Generations - Dr. Tolian Soran $35M 1994 $75.7M
Doomsday - Kane $30M 2008 $4.93M $11M
Tank Girl - Kesslee $25M 1995 $4.06M
Sunset - Alfie Alperin $19M 1988 $4.59M
Cat People - Paul Gallier $18M 1982
Caligula - Caligula $17.5M 1979 $8.67K $23.4M
The Company - Alberto Antonelli $15M 2003 $93.8K $2.28M
Halloween - Dr. Samuel Loomis $15M 2007 $30.6M $58.3M
Halloween II - Dr. Samuel Loomis $15M 2009 $16.3M $33.4M
Bopha! - De Villiers $12M 1993 $212K
Mirror Wars: Reflection One - Murdock $10M 2005
Cut Off - James Burton $10M 2006
Evilenko - Andrej Romanovic Evilenko $9.7M 2004
Easy A - Principal Gibbons $8M 2010 $17.7M $58.4M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mary-Kate Olsen photo Mary-Kate Olsen
June 13, 1986
Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Ally Sheedy
June 13, 1962
New York City, New York, USA
Kodi Smit-McPhee photo Kodi Smit-McPhee
June 13, 1996
Australia
Tim Allen photo Tim Allen
June 13, 1953
Denver, Colorado, USA
Chris Evans photo Chris Evans
June 13, 1981
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page