trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Mandy Patinkin
Mandy Patinkin
Mandy Patinkin info
Born: 30 November, 1952
Birth Name: Mandel Bruce Patinkin
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: The Patink
Spouse: Kathryn Grody (15 June 1980 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 2 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Dick Tracy , The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland , Yentl , Alien Nation , The Princess Bride and more.
Watch movies with Mandy Patinkin online
Mandy Patinkin biography

This block contains the information about Mandy Patinkin and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mandy Patinkin was born in November 1952 in Chicago. In 1980 he debut on the Broadway and the same time he became the titular of the “Tony Award” for the role of Chet in the play Andrew Lloyd Webber “Evita”. In 1984 the actor became the winner of the Pulitzer award for the performance in the musical play “Sundays in the park with George”. In 1991 he came back to the Broadway and performed in the musical “The Secret Garden” which once again won the “Tony Award”. In 1997 he performed with his solo concert in order to gain some sources for five charity organizations. His next concerts were on Broadway and outside the Broadway stage. Those were such shows as “Celebrating Sondheim”. In 1989 he began his concert carrier in the Joseph Papp Theater. His first performance coincided with the release of the debut solo album, which was named in his honor. Since that moment his life changed, as he began his tours throughout the whole country. He has been in some other countries with his tours as well, in such countries, as: Canada, Great Britain, France and some other ones. In 1990 he released his second album which was recorded on the CBS Records.
Where Mandy Patinkin born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mandy Patinkin was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mandy Patinkin was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mandy Patinkin filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mandy Patinkin acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Dick Tracy - 88 Keys, Soundtrack (performer: "What Can You Lose") $46M 1990 $104M
The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland - Huxley, Soundtrack (performer: "Make It Mine") $17M 1999 $3.26M $11.6M
The Princess Bride - Inigo Montoya $16M 1987 $30.9M
Alien Nation - Det. Samuel 'George' Francisco $16M 1988 $25.2M
Yentl - Avigdor $12M 1983 $30.4M
4.3.2.1. - Sir Jago Larofsky $4.6M 2010
Men with Guns - Andrew $2.5M 1997 $22.1K $742K
French Postcards - Sayyid 1979
The Doctor - Dr. Murray Kaplan 1991 $38.1M
Night of the Juggler - Allesandro the Cabbie 1980
Run Ronnie Run - Himself, Soundtrack (performer: "How High the Mountain") 2002
Castle in the Sky - Louis (voice: English version) 1986
Piсero - Joseph Papp 2001 $21.8K $1.42M
Last Embrace - First Commuter 1979
Frankie and Johnny Are Married - Mandy Patinkin 2003 $4.74K $22.9K
Maxie - Nick 1985
The House on Carroll Street - Salwen 1988 $460K
Ragtime - Tateh 1981
Daniel - Paul Isaacson 1983
The Big Fix - Pool Man 1978
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Amy Ryan photo Amy Ryan
November 30, 1969
Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Irrfan Khan photo Irrfan Khan
November 30, 1962
Jaipur, Rajasthan, India
Jessalyn Gilsig photo Jessalyn Gilsig
November 30, 1971
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Kevin Conroy
November 30, 1955
Westbury, New York, USA
Kaley Cuoco photo Kaley Cuoco
November 30, 1985
Camarillo, California, USA
Latest Movies
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page