jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Manu Bennett
Manu Bennett
Advertisement
Manu Bennett info
Born: 10 October, 1969
Birth Name: Jonathan Manu Bennett
Also Known As: Manu Bennett, Jon Bennett
Known for: Lantana , The Bridge (short) , Tango Trois (short) , 30 Days of Night , The Marine and more.
Manu Bennett biography

This block contains the information about Manu Bennett and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Manu Bennett was born in October 1969 in New Zealand, he is mostly known for performing the Cricks role in “Spartacus: Sand” TV show. His mother was a model, and his father is a famous singer in New Zealand. Manu’s family went to Australia for good when he was 6 months old. In 1986 Bennett got back to New Zealand and went to “Te College” where he played for rugby team. But his interests have changed when he became interested with dances, ballet, and playing the piano. He left the sport team and when to the university where he learnt the Art of Performance and professional dancing. The professional actor carrier started in 1993 when he started performing in a youth TV show “Paradise Beach”. In 1999 Manu got his first main role in “Tomoko” movie where he performed with Rumiko Koyanagi. In 2000 year Mano performed Marcus Aurelius role in “Xena: Warriors Princess”. Later he performed in Lantana movie as a salsa teacher, where he showed his dancing abilities. In the year 2000 he comes back to New Zealand, where he is filmed in “Short land-Street” movie. In 2006 he performed in “The Marine” where also played the wrestling star John Sin and Robert Patrick. In 2007 he performed in the movie “The Condemned” where he played the role of one of ten run away criminals.
Where Manu Bennett born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Manu Bennett was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Manu Bennett was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Manu Bennett filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Manu Bennett acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
30 Days of Night - Billy Kitka $32M 2007 $16M $39.6M
The Marine - Bennett $20M 2006 $7.14M $18.8M
Lantana - Steve Valdez (as Jon Bennett) 2001 $66.7K $4.46M
The Bridge (short) - Director, Producer 2006
Tango Trois (short) - Man 2006
The Condemned - Paco 2007 $3.81M $7.33M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dan Stevens
October 10, 1982
Croydon, Surrey, England, UK
Chiaki Kuriyama photo Chiaki Kuriyama
October 10, 1984
Tsuchiura, Japan
Jodi Benson photo Jodi Benson
October 10, 1961
Rockford, Illinois, USA
Bradley Whitford photo Bradley Whitford
October 10, 1959
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Ling Bai photo Ling Bai
October 10, 1966
Chengdu, China
Latest Movies
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page