jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Marc Blucas
Marc Blucas
Advertisement
Marc Blucas info
Born: 11 January, 1972
Birth Name: Marcus Paul Blucas
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Also Known As: Marcus P. Blucas, Marcus Blucas
Spouse: Ryan Haddon (25 July 2009 – present)
Known for: Meet Dave , The Alamo , We Were Soldiers , Knight and Day , Pleasantville and more.
Watch movies with Marc Blucas online
Marc Blucas biography

This block contains the information about Marc Blucas and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Marcus Paul Blucas was born in January 1972. He is famous due to performing Ryan’s role in the TV show about Buffy, young girl who is saving the world from vampires and other evil creatures. Marc was born in Butler, which is located in the state of Pennsylvania, in a family of a teacher, Mary Blucas. After the relocation to Gerard he became a member of basketball team in the Gerard’s High School. In 1994 he graduated the Wake forest University, where he was a member of Sigma Epsilon brotherhood. Later Marc entered the NBA team and leaves to Great Britain where he was professionally performing in the British Basketball league an entire year for the Manchester Giants team. Later he was planning to become a lawyer but he changed his mind and became an actor. His first role in the cinema he got in 1995 in the television movie called “The flaming”. Later he performed basketball player’s role in the movie “Pleasantville”, which was released in 1998 by Harry Gross. After leaving the TV show about the young girl killing vampires he performed in a movie called “We were soldiers” that was released in 2002 with Mel Gibson and Chris Klein in the main roles. In July 2009 he married with the newspaper reporter Ryan Haddon.
Where Marc Blucas born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Marc Blucas was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Marc Blucas was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Marc Blucas filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Marc Blucas acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Knight and Day - Rodney $117M 2010 $20.1M $76.4M
The Alamo - James Bonham $95M 2004 $9.12M $22.4M
We Were Soldiers - 2nd Lt. Henry Herrick $75M 2002 $20.2M $78.1M
Meet Dave - Mark Rhodes $60M 2008 $5.25M $11.8M
Pleasantville - Basketball Hero $40M 1998 $8.86M $40.6M
View from the Top - Tommy Boulay $30M 2003 $7.01M $15.6M
Eddie - Bench Knicks $30M 1996 $178K $31.4M
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - The Guy $22M 2001 $11M $30.1M
House on Haunted Hill - Period Film Actor (scenes deleted) $19M 1999 $15.9M $40.8M
Summer Catch - Miles Dalrymple $17M 2001 $7.02M $19.7M
They - Paul Loomis $17M 2002 $5.14M $12.7M
I Capture the Castle - Neil Cotton $8M 2003 $52K $1.17M
Mother and Child - Steven $7M 2009 $43K $1.11M
Sunshine State - Scotty Duval $5.6M 2002 $93.1K $3.06M
Animals - Jarrett $5.5M 2008
Stay Cool - Brad Nelson $4.5M 2009
Red State - Actor $4M 2011
After Sex - Christopher $3.2M 2007
Dilemma - SWAT Team $2.5M 1997
Thr3e - Kevin Parson $2.4M 2006 $675K $979K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Devin Ratray
January 11, 1977
New York City, New York, USA
Jason Wahler
January 11, 1987
Laguna Beach, California, USA
Kyle Richards photo Kyle Richards
January 11, 1969
Hollywood, California, USA
Jason Connery photo Jason Connery
January 11, 1963
London, England, UK
Rockmond Dunbar photo Rockmond Dunbar
January 11, 1973
Berkeley, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page