demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Marcia Gay Harden
Marcia Gay Harden
Advertisement
Marcia Gay Harden info
Born: 14 August, 1959
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Also Known As: Marcia Gay Harden, Gay Hagen, Marcia Harden, Marsha Gay Harden
Spouse: Thaddaeus Scheel (09 July 1996 – present) 3 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 7 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Mona Lisa Smile , Meet Joe Black , Desperate Measures , Bad News Bears , Space Cowboys and more.
Marcia Gay Harden biography

This block contains the information about Marcia Gay Harden and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Marcia Gay Harden is August 14, 1959. She is an American actress, winner of the "Oscar" for supporting actress in the biographical drama "Pollock" about the life of artist Jackson Pollock. Marcia Gay Harden is the third of five children. Her father was a soldier, so the family constantly changed their place of residence. When they were lived in Greece, young Marsh became fond of the theater. Education she received at the universities of Europe and the USA (Texas). Her first notable role was in 1986 in the movie “Image-maker”. Marsh played a fatal beauty of gangsters. Then followed several television shows, Broadway. In the movie she came back in the early 1990s. However, success was not possible - the audience did not want to look at the pictures with Harden, and the critics did not perceive it at all. But Marcia did not give up and won the role of eccentric artist's wife in the film Pollock (2000). Success of Harden struck incredible - the first Oscar nomination and immediately golden statuette in her hand. Also the actress played in the movie, which was called “Mystic River”, where she played a repressed and broken hearted wife. For this role Marcia was nominated or Oscar. Marcia Gay Harden became a favorite actress of many people thanks to her love for her job.
Where Marcia Gay Harden born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Marcia Gay Harden was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Marcia Gay Harden was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Marcia Gay Harden filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Marcia Gay Harden acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Meet Joe Black - Allison $90M 1998 $15M $44.6M
Mona Lisa Smile - Nancy Abbey $65M 2003 $11.5M $63.7M
Space Cowboys - Sara Holland $65M 2000 $18.1M $90.5M
Desperate Measures - Dr. Samantha Hawkins $50M 1998 $5.83M $13.7M
Bad News Bears - Liz Whitewood $30M 2005 $11.4M $32.9M
The Invisible - Diane Powell $30M 2007 $7.72M $20.6M
Mystic River - Celeste Boyle $30M 2003 $641K $90.1M
The First Wives Club - Dr. Leslie Rosen $26M 1996 $18.9M $105M
Welcome to Mooseport - Grace Sutherland $26M 2004 $6.78M $14.5M
The Hoax - Edith Irving $25M 2006 $1.45M $7.16M
The Maiden Heist - Rose Barlow $20M 2009
American Dreamz - First Lady $19M 2006 $3.67M $7.16M
The Mist - Mrs. Carmody $18M 2007 $8.93M $25.6M
Spy Hard - Miss Cheevus $18M 1996 $98.2K $26.9M
Into the Wild - Billie McCandless $15M 2007 $212K $18.4M
Miller's Crossing - Verna $14M 1990 $5.08M
Whip It - Brooke Cavendar $10M 2009 $4.65M $13M
Pollock - Lee Krasner $6M 2000 $44.2K $8.6M
The Spitfire Grill - Shelby Goddard $6M 1996 $150K $12.6M
Just Like Mona - Actress $3M 2003
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Marcia Gay Harden salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Pollock 2000 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Steve Martin photo Steve Martin
August 14, 1945
Waco, Texas, USA
Emmanuelle Béart photo Emmanuelle Béart
August 14, 1963
St. Tropez, Var, Provence-Alpes-Cфte d'Azur, France
Cassi Thomson photo Cassi Thomson
August 14, 1993
USA
Christopher Gorham photo Christopher Gorham
August 14, 1974
Fresno, California, USA
Raoul Bova photo Raoul Bova
August 14, 1971
Rome, Lazio, Italy
Latest Movies
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page