Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Maria Conchita Alonso
Maria Conchita Alonso
Maria Conchita Alonso info
Born: 29 June, 1957
Birth Name: María Concepción Alonso Bustillo
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Nickname: Ambar
Also Known As: Maria Conchita Alonso, Maria Conchita
Awards: 4 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Moscow on the Hudson , The Running Man , The House of the Spirits , Scarface , Predator 2 and more.
Watch movies with Maria Conchita Alonso online
Maria Conchita Alonso biography

This block contains the information about Maria Conchita Alonso and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Maria Conchita Alonso – whose real name is Maria Concepcion Alonso Bustillo was born by the end of June 1957 in Cienfuegos- she is a famous American actress and singer. In 1962, by the time she has been five years old, her parents Ricardo Alonso and Maria Conchita Bustillo have relocated to Venezuela. In the show business Maria entered in 1971 by winning on a contest “Miss World’s Teenager”, and in 1975 she got the fifth place on the contest “World’s Beauty”. After that she started a carrier of a top model due to which she became very popular in Venezuela, and gained popularity as an actress and singer. In 1979 she released an album, that was called “Love Maniac” which became golden and the song with the same name has got the first places in all the music charts in the country. Later followed a few other albums which became successful- later, after they were released. Currently the talented singer is implemented in the work of the various charity organizations. Also the actress is fighting with bad behavior upon the animals, with poverty problems in Africa, and with the Tyranny of the Ugo Chaves (president of Venezuela). It is interesting to know that in 2008 she appeared in a pre election program of John McCain.
Where Maria Conchita Alonso born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Maria Conchita Alonso was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Maria Conchita Alonso was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Maria Conchita Alonso filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Maria Conchita Alonso acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Predator 2 - Leona Cantrell $35M 1990 $30.7M
The Running Man - Amber Mendez $27M 1987 $38.1M
The House of the Spirits - Trбnsito Soto $25M 1993 $6.27M
Scarface - Soundtrack (lyrics: "Vamos a Bailar") (performer: "Vamos a Bailar") $25M 1983 $243K $44.7M
Moscow on the Hudson - Lucia Lombardo, Soundtrack (performer: "SUENOS") $13M 1984 $25.1M
Tranced - Libra $4M 2010
Acts of Betrayal - Eva Ramirez $3M 1997
Dark Moon Rising - Sam, Co-producer $3M 2009
Heart of America - Mrs. Jones $3M 2002
The Red Canvas - Maria Sanchez $3M 2009
English as a Second Language - Consuelo Sara $2M 2005
The Art of Travel - Mrs. Layne $2M 2008
The Company You Keep - Vera $1M 2003
The Dead One - Sister Rosa $1M 2007
The Code Conspiracy - Rachel $730K 2002
Ida y vuelta (short) - Actress $24K 2010
Roosters - Chata 1993 $149K
Vampire's Kiss - Alva Restrepo 1988 $725K
Caught - Betty, Soundtrack (writer: "No Se Porque") (performer: "No Se Porque") 1996 $34.4K $316K
Colors - Louisa Gomez 1988 $46.6M
Maria Conchita Alonso video

This part provides videos with Maria Conchita Alonso. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Así reaccionaron en ZKVTV ante último hit de María Conchita Alonso "Eco"

Maria Conchita Alonso Acariciame

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Judith Hoag photo Judith Hoag
June 29, 1968
Newburyport, Massachusetts, USA
Christopher Egan photo Christopher Egan
June 29, 1984
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Zuleikha Robinson photo Zuleikha Robinson
June 29, 1977
London, England, UK
Nicole Scherzinger photo Nicole Scherzinger
June 29, 1978
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Kathleen Wilhoite photo Kathleen Wilhoite
June 29, 1964
Santa Barbara, California, USA
Latest Movies
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page