Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Mariah Carey
Mariah Carey
Advertisement
Mariah Carey info
Born: 27 March, 1969
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Songbird / MC / Mirage / Mimi / The Voice
Spouse: Nick Cannon (30 April 2008 – present)
Tommy Mottola (05 June 1993 – 05 March 1998) (divorced)
Awards: 5 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: How the Grinch Stole Christmas , You Don't Mess with the Zohan , The Prince of Egypt , Rush Hour , Glitter and more.
Watch movies with Mariah Carey online
Movie Year
The Butler The Butler 2013
Mariah Carey biography

This block contains the information about Mariah Carey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mariah Carey was born by the end of March 1970. She is a famous actress and singer. Her carrier in the music she started since 1990 under the guidance of the executive director of Columbia Records Company – Tommy Mottola. Carey has become the first singer in USA whose first five singles head the Billboard Hot Chart. After marrying with Mottola in 1993 and recording of a row of the hits she was established as the most successful singer in the history of the sound recording company. After divorcing Mottola in 1997 she entered the elements of hip hop into her music which influenced very well upon her carrier, though in 2001 she left the label and her popularity began decreasing. That is why the concluded contract with Virgin Records, for eighty millions of dollars, was cancelled. This happened mostly to her emotional crisis about which was written in all of the newspapers of those times. In 2002 she signed a contract with another sound recording company and has recorded the album that became the most successful one in the year 2002. Carey is one of the most sold performers in the music industry; her CD’s were sold with more than two hundred of copies all over the world. It is interesting to know that she is the lucky winner of a variety of music awards, and also it is interesting the fact that her voice is considerest as one of the strongest ones in the world.
Where Mariah Carey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mariah Carey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mariah Carey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mariah Carey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mariah Carey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Soundtrack (writer: "Where Are You, Christmas?"), Song (Music and Lyrics by) $123M 2000 $55.1M $260M
You Don't Mess with the Zohan - Herself, Soundtrack (writer: "I'll Be Lovin' You Long Time", "Fantasy") (performer: "The Star-Spangled Banner", "I'll Be Lovin' You Long Time", $90M 2008 $38.5M $100M
The Prince of Egypt - Soundtrack (performer: "When You Believe") $60M 1998 $14.5M $101M
Rush Hour - Soundtrack (writer: "Fantasy") (performer: "Fantasy") $33M 1998 $33M $141M
Glitter - Soundtrack (performer: "Loverboy (Remix)", "Lead The Way", "If We", "Didn't Mean To Turn You On", "Don't Stop", "All My Life", "Reflections (Care Enough)", "Last Night A DJ Saved M $22M 2001 $2.41M $4.27M
The Bachelor - Ilana $21M 1999 $7.48M $21.7M
WiseGirls - Raychel $11M 2002
Precious - Mrs. Weiss $10M 2009 $1.87M $47.5M
Lovers & Haters (short) - Herself, Executive Producer $5M 2007
Power of Love 2 (video) - Soundtrack (performer: "Without You") 2002
Tennessee - Krystal 2008 $9.44K $16K
The Bob Zula (short) - Soundtrack ("We Belong Together") 2009
The Adventures of Mimi (video) - Herself, Executive Producer 2007
Bone Thugs-N-Harmony: Greatest Video Hits (video) - Herself (segment "Breakdown"), Director (video "Breakdown") 2000
State Property 2 - Professionally Dressed Woman 2005 $757K $1.68M
Matimbang pa sa dugo - Soundtrack (writer: "Hero") (performer: "Hero") 1995
Get Him to the Greek - Soundtrack (writer: "TOUCH MY BODY") (performer: "TOUCH MY BODY") 2010 $17.6M $60.9M
Mariah #1's (video) - Herself, Director (videos "Fantasy" and "Always Be My Baby") 1999
Breakin' All the Rules - Soundtrack (performer: "I Know What You Want") 2004 $5.09M $11.8M
Love Actually - Soundtrack ("All I Want For Christmas Is You") 2003 $6.89M $59.4M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Talisa Soto photo Talisa Soto
March 27, 1967
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Elizabeth Mitchell photo Elizabeth Mitchell
March 27, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Brenda Song photo Brenda Song
March 27, 1988
Carmichael, California, USA
Pauley Perrette photo Pauley Perrette
March 27, 1969
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Stacy Ferguson photo Stacy Ferguson
March 27, 1975
Whittier, California, USA
Latest Movies
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page