Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Mariette Hartley
Mariette Hartley
Advertisement
Mariette Hartley info
Born: 21 June, 1940
Birth Name: Mary Loretta Hartley
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Patrick Boyriven (13 August 1978 – 1996) (divorced) 2 children
John Seventa ( 1960 – 1962) (divorced)
Jerry Sroka (? – ?)
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 7 nominations
Known for: Marooned , The Inner Circle , Novel Romance , Marnie , Skyjacked and more.
Mariette Hartley biography

This block contains the information about Mariette Hartley and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mariette Hartley was born in June 1940 in Weston, which is located in the state of Connecticut. She was born in a family of a manager and of a worker in an advertising agency. Her grandfather John was a psychologist, while her grandmother was the sister of a politician. Her carrier she has started by the time she was a teenager, since being on the theatre stage. Her mentor by that time was Eva Le Galen. Her carrier went high in 1962 – when she played a role in a movie directed by Sam Peckinp. And in 1964 she played a performing role in a thriller by Alfred Hitchcock. On the television she became famous mostly as doctor Claire Morton that was the role which she played for more than a year in a prime time TV show. Later she played in different other TV shows, for one of which she was honored with the Emmy award. By the end of seventies, she and James Garner were performing a role of a couple so well in a “Polaroid” advertising that a lot of people were thinking by mistake that they were really a husband and wife. In her biography book is a picture of her wearing a T shirt on which was written “I am not Ms. James Garner”. During her carrier she played various roles in TV shows. That is why she was marked in the list of drama actors, which was published by Camille Paulson.
Where Mariette Hartley born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mariette Hartley was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mariette Hartley was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mariette Hartley filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mariette Hartley acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Marooned - Betty Lloyd $8M 1969 $4.35M
Marnie - Susan Clabon $3M 1964
Skyjacked - Harriet Stevens $2.7M 1972
Novel Romance - Marty McCall $1.5M 2006
The Inner Circle - Sister Madeleine $1M 2009
Ride the High Country - Elsa Knudsen $813K 1962
Kismet (short) - Mother $35K 1999
Joshua and the Battle of Jericho (video short) - Actress (voice) 1986
Snitch - Kinnison 1996
The Return of Count Yorga - Cynthia Nelson 1971
The Life and Times of Kirk Douglas (video documentary short) - Special Thanks 2000
The Vendors - Hooker 1969
Baggage - Emily Wade 2003
Drums of Africa - Ruth Knight 1963
Encino Man - Mrs. Morgan 1992 $40.7M
The Magnificent Seven Ride! - Arilla Adams 1972
1969 - Jessie 1988 $5.98M
Barquero - Anna Hall 1970
O'Hara's Wife - Harry' OHara 1982
Improper Channels - Diana Martley 1981
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Juliette Lewis photo Juliette Lewis
June 21, 1973
Los Angeles, California, USA
Chris Pratt photo Chris Pratt
June 21, 1979
Virginia, Minnesota, USA
Doug Savant photo Doug Savant
June 21, 1964
Burbank, California, USA
Michael Gross photo Michael Gross
June 21, 1947
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Erica Durance photo Erica Durance
June 21, 1978
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Latest Movies
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page