demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Mario Van Peebles
Mario Van Peebles
Advertisement
Mario Van Peebles info
Born: 15 January, 1957
Birth Name: Mario Peebles
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: stone / Chip
Also Known As: Mario Van Peebles, Mario Peebles, Mario van Peebles
Spouse: Chittra Sukhu (? – present) 5 children
Awards: 6 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Heartbreak Ridge , Jaws: The Revenge , The Cotton Club , Ali , Highlander: The Final Dimension and more.
Watch movies with Mario Van Peebles online
Mario Van Peebles biography

This block contains the information about Mario Van Peebles and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mario Van Peebles was born in Mexico City. He was an analyst for the New York City Mayor's Office of Management and Budget under Mayor Edward I. Koch during the city's fiscal crisis in 1979, going by the name Mario Peebles. Assigned to the Environmental Protection Agency budget task force.
Where Mario Van Peebles born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mario Van Peebles was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mario Van Peebles was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mario Van Peebles filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mario Van Peebles acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ali - Malcolm X $107M 2001 $10.2M $58.2M
The Cotton Club - Dancer $58M 1984 $25.9M
Highlander: The Final Dimension - Kane $26M 1994 $13.8M
Jaws: The Revenge - Jake $23M 1987 $20.8M
Heartbreak Ridge - Corporal 'Stitch' Jones, Soundtrack (writer: "Bionic Marine", "Recon Rap") (music: "I Love You But I Ain't Stupid") (lyrics: "I Love You But I Ain't Stupid") (pe $15M 1986 $42.7M
Hard Luck (video) - Captain Davis, Director, Producer, Writer (screenplay) $12M 2006
Carlito's Way: Rise to Power (video) - Earl $9M 2005
New Jack City - Stone, Director $8.5M 1991 $47.6M
Gunmen - Cole Parker $8.03M 1993 $3.41M
5th & Alameda - Trevor $3M 2011
Stag - Michael Barnes $3M 1997
Multiple Sarcasms - Rocky $2.5M 2010 $16K $28.9K
Rappin' - John Hood, Soundtrack (writer: "Two of a Kind", "Snack Attack", "Colors", "Lady Alcohol", "The Game", "Courtroom", "Finale") (performer: "Snack Attack") $2M 1985
The Hebrew Hammer - Mohammed Ali Paula Abdul Rahim $1M 2003 $19.5K $19.5K
A Letter to Dad - Norman $1M 1994
Tied to a Chair - Billy Rust $800K 2009
Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song - Young Sweetback/Kid (as Mario Peebles) $500K 1971 $15.2M
Delivery Boys - Spider (as Mario van Peebles) 1985
Posse - Jesse Lee, Director 1993 $18.3M
Last Resort - Pino 1986
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Regina King photo Regina King
January 15, 1971
Los Angeles, California, USA
Michael Seater photo Michael Seater
January 15, 1987
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Victor Rasuk photo Victor Rasuk
January 15, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Dorian Missick photo Dorian Missick
January 15, 1976
East Orange, New Jersey, USA
Jessy Schram photo Jessy Schram
January 15, 1986
Skokie, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page