Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Mariska Hargitay
Mariska Hargitay
Advertisement
Mariska Hargitay info
Born: 23 January, 1964
Birth Name: Mariska Magdolna Hargitay
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Also Known As: Mariska Hargitay, Marishka Hargitay
Spouse: Peter Hermann (28 August 2004 – present) 1 child
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: Lake Placid , Strawberry Road , Leaving Las Vegas , Copy That (short) , Ghoulies and more.
Mariska Hargitay biography

This block contains the information about Mariska Hargitay and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mariska Magdolna Hargitay is an American actress and producer; she was born in January 1964. She was the daughter of an American legend actress Jane Mansfield and Miki Hargitay. In 1982 she won a on beauty contest “Miss Beverly Hills”. And at the same time she was learning the art of performance that is why later in 1985 she debut in the movie “Goblins”. Later she took part in a variety of shows and movies. In 1999 she got the main role of detective Olivia Benson whom was inspecting crimes based on a sexual theme in the TV show “Law and Justice”. That role brought huge success of critics and the audience, including the victories in the “Golden Globe” ceremony in 2005 and she got an “Emmy” in 2006. In 2004 Mariska has found and organization “Joyful Heart Foundation” that is performing aid to the women that were under sexual violence. Since 2007 Hargitay is considered as the most expensive drama actress in TV with the annual income 375-385 thousands of dollars. In 2010 she entered the list of “100 richest and influent people” according to Forbes, with the annual income 10 million dollars. In 2012 Hargitay will have the honor to have a star of her own in the alley of stars.
Where Mariska Hargitay born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mariska Hargitay was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mariska Hargitay was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mariska Hargitay filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mariska Hargitay acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Lake Placid - Myra Okubo $27M 1999 $11M $31.8M
Strawberry Road - Jill Banner $13.7M 1991
Leaving Las Vegas - Hooker at Bar $3.6M 1995 $32M
Ghoulies - Donna $1M 1985 $35M
Copy That (short) - Producer $25K 2006
The Perfect Weapon - Jennifer 1991 $14.1M
Welcome to 18 - Joey 1986
Jocks - Nicole 1986
Bank Robber - Marisa Benoit 1993 $116K
Tales from Earthsea - Tenar (voice: English version) 2006 $20.6K $48K
Perfume - Darcy (as Marishka Hargitay) 2001
Mr. Universe - Actress 1988
F--K (short) - Mariska 2010
Hard Time Romance - Anita 1991
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ewen Bremner photo Ewen Bremner
January 23, 1972
Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
April Pearson
January 23, 1989
Bristol, England, UK
Rutger Hauer photo Rutger Hauer
January 23, 1944
Breukelen, Utrecht, Netherlands
Richard Dean Anderson photo Richard Dean Anderson
January 23, 1950
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Gail O'Grady photo Gail O'Grady
January 23, 1963
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Latest Movies
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page