Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Mark Addy
Mark Addy
Mark Addy info
Born: 14 January, 1964
Birth Name: Mark Addy Johnson
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Kelly Johnson ( 1996 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win & 4 nominations
Known for: Robin Hood , The Time Machine , Around the World in 80 Days , Jack Frost , The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas and more.
Watch movies with Mark Addy online
Mark Addy biography

This block contains the information about Mark Addy and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mark Addy was born in January 1964in York which is located in England. Addy was born and spent first sixteen years of his life in his hometown. Later he entered the Royal Academy of Drama arts in London in which he studied since 1982 till 1984. In 1988 he first appeared on the television that was a small role the TV shows “Very specific Practice”. Later he appeared on the regular basis or in the episodically roles in such TV shows, as “The heart beating” and “Bruised fruit”. Also he appeared in the “Thin blue line”. In the beginning of 2008 he performed Sergeant’s role in the dramatic TV show on the ITV channel which was called “Bike Squad”, which was saying about the life of the Society’s Peaks. In 2010 he appeared on the TV show “The game of thrones” on the HBO channel. And since that moment he is performing the role of Robert Barateon on the regular basis. Currently his most significant role on the television is considered to be in the American TV show, called “Still Standing” where he performs the role of a regular American who is simple worker and father of the family. As about his private life, it should be mentioned, that he is married; his wife’s name is Kelly. The couple is raising three children and lives in Rufford city, which is located not far away from York, the place there Mark was born
Where Mark Addy born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mark Addy was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mark Addy was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mark Addy filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mark Addy acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Robin Hood - Friar Tuck $200M 2010 $36.1M $105M
Around the World in 80 Days - Steamer Captain $110M 2004 $7.58M $24M
The Time Machine - David Filby $80M 2002 $22.6M $56.7M
The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas - Fred Flintstone, Soundtrack (performer: "This Isn't Love") $58M 2000 $10.5M $35.2M
Jack Frost - Mac MacArthur $50M 1998 $7.1M $34.5M
A Knight's Tale - Roland $41M 2001 $16.5M $56.1M
The Order - Thomas Garrett $38M 2003 $4.44M $7.66M
Down to Earth - Cisco $30M 2001 $20M $64.2M
It's a Wonderful Afterlife - D I Smythe $10M 2010
The Full Monty - David 'Dave' $3.5M 1997 $244K $45.9M
Closer (short) - Actor 1998
Heartlands - Ron 2002
Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1983 - John Piggott 2009
The Announcement - Andy 2000
Married 2 Malcolm - Malcolm 1998
The Last Yellow - Frank 1999
Bruised Fruit (short) - Angel 1996
Barney's Version - Detective O'Hearne 2010 $65.2K $576K
Dark Romances Vol. 2 (video) - Sam 1990
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kerri Green photo Kerri Green
January 14, 1967
Fort Lee, New Jersey, USA
Carl Weathers photo Carl Weathers
January 14, 1948
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Emily Watson photo Emily Watson
January 14, 1967
Islington, London, England, UK
Faye Dunaway photo Faye Dunaway
January 14, 1941
Bascom, Florida, USA
LL Cool J photo LL Cool J
January 14, 1968
Bay Shore, Long Island, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page