jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Mark Hamill
Mark Hamill
Mark Hamill info
Born: 25 September, 1951
Birth Name: Mark Richard Hamill
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Mark Hamill, Mark Hamil
Spouse: Marilou York (17 December 1978 – present) 3 children
Awards: 6 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Star Wars: Episode VI , Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back , Wing Commander , Thru the Moebius Strip , The Little Mermaid and more.
Mark Hamill biography

This block contains the information about Mark Hamill and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mark Hamill was born in Oakland in the end of September 1951. His father was a BMC captain that is why young Mark was relocating a lot. During his childhood he lived in Virginia, in New York, and in Japan. He debut while being a student of Los Angeles City College, in one of the episodes of the Bill Cosbey shows. Later he was filmed in different TV shows, and his star “lightened” after he performed in the “Star Wars” which was directed by the famous George Lucas. Between his works of that time we can also distinguish the non sense comedy by Lindsay Anderson which was called “British Hospital’. In the middle of eighties Hamill moves to New York and starts working on a Broadway stage. His debut was in the “Elephant man” play. In 1989 he performed in a scientific fantasy movie “Slipstream” in the role of a “guardian”. At the same time Mark was working a lot on the television, in advertising and fantasy plays and TV shows. And from the middle nineties he works in the main role in the computer game Wing Commander which was released by Origin. Before the release of “Star Wars” he meets Meryl York and it was love from the first sight. Their relationship was developing very fast and in 1978 they got married in Malibu.
Where Mark Hamill born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mark Hamill was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mark Hamill was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mark Hamill filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mark Hamill acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Little Mermaid - Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited) $40M 1989 $9.81M $110M
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi - Luke Skywalker $32.5M 1983 $16.3M $309M
Wing Commander - Merlin (voice) (uncredited) $30M 1999 $5.11M $11.6M
Thru the Moebius Strip - Simon Weir (voice) $25M 2005
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Cocknocker $22M 2001 $11M $30.1M
Village of the Damned - Reverend George $22M 1995 $9.42M
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back - Luke Skywalker $18M 1980 $290M
Sleepwalkers - Lt. Jennings (uncredited) $15M 1992 $30.5M
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope - Luke Skywalker $13M 1977 $35.9M $461M
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm - The Joker (voice) $6M 1993 $5.62M
Queer Duck: The Movie (video) - Vendor (voice) $5M 2006
Walking Across Egypt - Lamar N. Benfield $4.5M 1999
Minkow - Robert Minkow $4M 2011
Choose Your Own Adventure: The Abominable Snowman (video) - Jamling (voice) $2M 2006
Wizards - Sean (voice) (as Mark Hamil) $1.2M 1977
Thank You, Good Night - Karl, Lee's Father $1.2M 2001
Wolf Tracer's Dinosaur Island - Blake (voice) $780K 2004
Batman: New Times (video short) - The Joker (voice) $30K 2005
Silk Degrees - Johnson 1994
Spider-Man: Sins of the Fathers (video) - Hobgoblin/Jason Phillip Macendale (voice) 1996
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Mark Hamill salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope 1977 $650,000
News
Mark Hamill: Star Wars 7 is made by fans

Mark Hamill said the latest Star Wars movie is in the hands of die-hard fans, such as director JJ ...

Mark Hamill on Kingsman: The Secret Service, Star Wars Spy Drones and More!

On his comic book and movie cameos and flying spy drones on the Star Wars: The Force Awakens set ...

'The Flash' Casts 'Dexter' Alum as Villain

Devon Graye will play a copycat of Mark Hamill's Trixter read more

Mark Hamill video

This part provides videos with Mark Hamill. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Star Wars Celebration: Mark Hamill über Harrison Ford, Episode 7 und Blaue Milch

Mark Hamill Joker monologue - Star Wars Celebration VI

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Douglas photo Michael Douglas
September 25, 1944
New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA
Will Smith photo Will Smith
September 25, 1968
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Joel Moore photo Joel Moore
September 25, 1977
Portland, Oregon, USA
Mikael Persbrandt photo Mikael Persbrandt
September 25, 1963
Jakobsberg, Stockholms lдn, Sweden
Catherine Zeta-Jones photo Catherine Zeta-Jones
September 25, 1969
Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK
Latest Movies
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page