trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Mark Wahlberg
Mark Wahlberg
Advertisement
Mark Wahlberg info
Born: 5 June, 1971
Birth Name: Mark Robert Michael Wahlberg
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Marky Mark / Monk D
Also Known As: Mark Wahlberg, Marky Mark
Spouse: Rhea Durham (01 August 2009 – present) 4 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 8 wins & 22 nominations
Known for: Planet of the Apes , The Departed , The Lovely Bones , The Other Guys , The Perfect Storm and more.
Mark Wahlberg biography

This block contains the information about Mark Wahlberg and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mark Wahlberg first rose to fame as Marky Mark in the early 1990s, as a rapper. However, he has switched to movies sometime in the mid 1990s with Boogie Nights being his first major acting success. Since then, he has starred in a number of movies that became hits, such as Three Kings, The Perfect Storm, The Italian Job, Four Brothers, The Departed, Shooter and The Fighter. Mark Wahlberg has also done well as a producer, producing the TV shows Entourage and Boardwalk Empire. He has won Academy Award nominations for his roles in The Departed and The Fighter.
Where Mark Wahlberg born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mark Wahlberg was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mark Wahlberg was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mark Wahlberg filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mark Wahlberg acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Perfect Storm - Bobby Shatford $140M 2000 $41.3M $183M
The Other Guys - Terry Hoitz $100M 2010 $35.5M $119M
Planet of the Apes - Captain Leo Davidson $100M 2001 $68.5M $180M
The Departed - Staff Sgt. Dignam $90M 2006 $26.9M $132M
The Lovely Bones - Jack Salmon $65M 2009 $117K $44M
Shooter - Bob Lee Swagger $61M 2007 $14.5M $47M
Blades of Glory - Soundtrack (writer: "Good Vibrations") (performer: "Good Vibrations") $61M 2007 $33M $118M
The Italian Job - Charlie Croker $60M 2003 $19.5M $106M
Rock Star - Chris 'Izzy' Cole, Soundtrack (writer: "Good Vibrations") $57M 2001 $6.02M $17M
Date Night - Holbrooke Grant $55M 2010 $25.2M $98.7M
Three Kings - Troy Barlow $48M 1999 $15.8M $60.7M
The Happening - Elliot Moore $48M 2008 $30.5M $64.5M
Four Brothers - Bobby Mercer $45M 2005 $21.2M $74.5M
Renaissance Man - Pvt. Tommy Lee Haywood, Soundtrack (performer: "LIFE IN THE STREETS", "IN LOVE", "UNITED") $40M 1994 $24.3M
Max Payne - Max Payne $35M 2008 $17.6M $40.7M
Analyze This - Soundtrack (writer: "Good Vibrations") (performer: "Good Vibrations") $30M 1999 $18.4M $107M
The Fighter - Producer, Micky Ward $25M 2010 $300K $79.6M
I Heart Huckabees - Tommy Corn $22M 2004 $292K $12.8M
We Own the Night - Producer, Joseph Grusinsky $21M 2007 $10.8M $28.6M
The Yards - Leo Handler $20M 1999 $57.3K $883K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Mark Wahlberg salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Truth About Charlie 2002 $10,000,000
Planet of the Apes 2001 $8,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ryan Devlin photo Ryan Devlin
June 5, 1980
Lansing, Michigan, USA
Ron Livingston photo Ron Livingston
June 5, 1967
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Chad Allen photo Chad Allen
June 5, 1974
Cerritos, California, USA
Jeff Garlin photo Jeff Garlin
June 5, 1962
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stefania Sandrelli photo Stefania Sandrelli
June 5, 1946
Viareggio, Lucca, Tuscany, Italy
Latest Movies
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page