trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Marla Sokoloff
Marla Sokoloff
Advertisement
Marla Sokoloff info
Born: 19 December, 1980
Birth Name: Marla Lynne Sokoloff
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Spouse: Alec Puro (08 November 2009 – present)
Awards: 3 nominations
Known for: Dude, Where's My Car? , Whatever It Takes , Sugar & Spice , Crazylove , Play the Game and more.
Marla Sokoloff biography

This block contains the information about Marla Sokoloff and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Marla Sokoloff was born on December 19, 1980 in San Francisco, California, USA. Marla grew up in the family of pediatrician. Her mother’s name is Cindy and her father’s name is Howard. Marla’s parents grew the girl in the atmosphere of Judaism. Marla studied in the School of the Arts in Los Angeles. At the age of twelve years old, Sokoloff began her acting career. In 1993 Marla took part in the television series, which was called “Full House”. This series was casted on the ABC channel. The fame came to Marla in1998, when she performed in the show, which was called “Practice”, where she played the role of Lucy Hatcher. The performing in this show opened to Sokoloff the way to many interesting projects. Also Marla played in movies, such as: “Rise”, “This crime”, “Sugar and Paper”, “Crazy love”, “Play the game”, “Bionicle: The legend reborn”. Marla’s hobby is music. The actress has a big collection of guitars. Marla began to sing and play rhythm guitar in a Los Angeles-based rock band “Smitten”. In 2006 Marla released her first solo album, which is called “Grateful”.
Where Marla Sokoloff born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Marla Sokoloff was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Marla Sokoloff was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Marla Sokoloff filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Marla Sokoloff acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Whatever It Takes - Maggie Carter $15M 2000 $4.1M $8.74M
Dude, Where's My Car? - Wilma $13M 2000 $13.8M $46.7M
Sugar & Spice - Lisa Janusch $11M 2001 $6.03M $13.3M
Play the Game - Julie Larabee $3.2M 2008 $51.2K $636K
Crazylove - Ruth Mayer $450K 2005
The Drive (short) - Rachel $45K 2005
Love on the Side - Eve Stuckley 2004
The Baby-Sitters Club - Margarite 'Cokie' Mason 1995 $9.69M
Freshman Orientation - Marjorie 2004 $1.32K $10.5K
So I Married an Axe Murderer - Alcatraz Visitor (uncredited) 1993 $11.6M
Bionicle: The Legend Reborn (video) - Kiina (voice) 2009
The Climb - Leslie Himes 1998
True Crime - Vicki Giordano 1996
Prairie Dogs (short) - Starlett 2001
The Tollbooth - Sarabeth Cohen 2004
The Date (short) - Stacey 1997
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Amy Locane photo Amy Locane
December 19, 1971
Trenton, New Jersey, USA
Scott Cohen photo Scott Cohen
December 19, 1961
The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA
Jessica Steen photo Jessica Steen
December 19, 1965
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Ken Marino photo Ken Marino
December 19, 1968
Long Island, New York, USA
Alyssa Milano photo Alyssa Milano
December 19, 1972
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page