joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Marlon Wayans
Marlon Wayans
Advertisement
Marlon Wayans info
Born: 23 July, 1972
Birth Name: Marlon L. Wayans
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Spouse: Angelica Zackary (? – present) 2 children
Awards: 3 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Scary Movie 3 , Little Man , Norbit , G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra , Scary Movie 4 and more.
Marlon Wayans biography

This block contains the information about Marlon Wayans and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Marlon Wayans is July 23, 1972. Marlon was born in New York. Marlon went to music school Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts, which is famous for the number of 'released' celebrities. After the graduation from school, Marlon studied at the Howard University. In the period from 1995 to 1999, Marlon and his brother Sean played a major role in the series “Brothers Wayans”. Despite the fact that his role was a comedy, a young actor has been recognized by many critics and experts. Marlon also took a part in the dramatic film "Requiem for a Dream”. It was a radical change of the roles. So Marlon Wayans became a cult actor among young people. After that , Marlon became a producer, screenwriter, and one of the main actors in the film “Scary Movie” in the company of his brother Shawn. An interesting fact was that it was originally approved by Marlon actor for the role of Robin in the film 'Batman Returns' and 'Batman Forever'. However, Tim Burton decided that in the film are too many characters. And the role adopted by Chris O'Donnell. Marlon was the producer of one of the animated series on the channel Nickelodeon. To date, Marlon Wayans and his girlfriend Angelica Zaccaria brought up two children - a son, Shawn Howell and daughter Erna Zaccaria.
Where Marlon Wayans born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Marlon Wayans was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Marlon Wayans was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Marlon Wayans filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Marlon Wayans acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra - Wallace Weems/Ripcord $170M 2009 $54.7M $150M
Little Man - Calvin, Writer (written by), Producer $64M 2006 $21.6M $58.3M
Norbit - Buster $60M 2007 $34.2M $95.3M
Scary Movie 3 - Writer (characters) $45M 2003 $48.1M $110M
Scary Movie 4 - Writer (characters) $45M 2006 $40.2M $90.7M
Scary Movie 2 - Shorty, Writer (characters) (written by), Co-executive Producer $45M 2001 $20.5M $71.3M
The Ladykillers - Gawain MacSam $35M 2004 $12.6M $39.7M
Dungeons & Dragons - Snails $35M 2000 $7.24M $15.2M
Dance Flick - Mr. Moody, Writer (written by), Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "I Shot Him at a Quarter to 1", "Mama Died in a Car Crash") $25M 2009 $12.6M $25.6M
Scary Movie - Shorty Meeks, Writer (written by), Producer (uncredited), Soundtrack (writer: "I'm the Killer") $19M 2000 $42.3M $157M
Mo' Money - Seymour Stewart $15M 1992 $40.2M
The Sixth Man - Kenny Tyler $11M 1997 $4.13M $14.7M
Requiem for a Dream - Tyrone C. Love $4.5M 2000 $64.8K $3.61M
I'm Gonna Git You Sucka - Pedestrian 1988 $13M
Senseless - Darryl Witherspoon 1998 $5.34M $13M
White Chicks - Marcus Copeland, Writer (screenplay) (story), Producer 2004 $19.7M $69.1M
The Tangerine Bear: Home in Time for Christmas! (video) - Louie Blue (voice) 2000
Behind the Smile - Danny Styles 2006
Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood - Loc Dog, Writer (written by), Co-executive Producer 1996 $39.3M
Above the Rim - Bugaloo 1994 $16M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Eriq La Salle photo Eriq La Salle
July 23, 1962
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Kathryn Hahn photo Kathryn Hahn
July 23, 1974
Westchester, Illinois, USA
Ronny Cox photo Ronny Cox
July 23, 1938
Cloudcroft, New Mexico, USA
Hazel D'Jan photo Hazel D'Jan
July 23, 1986
England, UK
Philip Seymour Hoffman photo Philip Seymour Hoffman
July 23, 1967
Fairport, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page