madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Martha Plimpton
Advertisement
Martha Plimpton info
Born: 16 November, 1970
Birth Name: Martha Campbell Plimpton
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 4 nominations
Known for: The Mosquito Coast , Another Woman , Remember Me , The Goonies , Josh and S.A.M. and more.
Watch movies with Martha Plimpton online
Movie Year
Company Company 2014
Martha Plimpton biography

This block contains the information about Martha Plimpton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Martha Plimpton was born in a family of actors. Her grandfather was also a famous actor. She became an actress being a child: Her mother gave her a small role in the child's statement “The Leaf People”, where she played as well. No wonder that Martha also became an actress. In the early 1980, Plimpton has already started to work as a model - for example, she created the image of the “Sophisticated pretty darling girl” that was added to the campaign for Calvin Klein. At age 11, she first starred in a movie “Pumping of capital', and in 1985 gained fame, playing in the movie “The Goonies” and sitcom “Family Ties”. In the next few years the image of “Naughty pretty darling girl” will crave in people’s minds from the movies she played, including “The Mosquito Coast” with Harrison Ford. In this movie she first met a man whom she later fell in love with - River Phoenix. In 1988 she again starred with him in the movie “Running on the spot”, for which she was nominated for Oscar. Their Rivera relations have been further developed, but stopped in 1993 when Martha was accused by him for using drugs. Martha Plimpton has collaborated with famous Chicago The Steppenwolf Theatre Company.
Where Martha Plimpton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Martha Plimpton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Martha Plimpton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Martha Plimpton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Martha Plimpton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Mosquito Coast - Emily Spellgood $25M 1986 $14.3M
The Goonies - Stephanie 'Stef' Steinbrenner $19M 1985 $61.4M
Josh and S.A.M. - Alison (The Liberty Maid) $18M 1993 $1.53M
Remember Me - Alyssa Craig's Mom (uncredited) $16M 2010 $8.09M $19.1M
Another Woman - Laura $10M 1988 $1.56M
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle - Jane Grant $7M 1994 $2.14M
Pecker - Tina $6M 1998 $542K $2.28M
200 Cigarettes - Monica $6M 1999 $3.24M $6.85M
Stanley & Iris - Kelly King $5.82M 1989 $5.82M
Marvelous - Gwen $400K 2006
A Blink of Paradise (short) - Mother $43K 1992
The Perfect Woman (short) - Actress $8K 1993
Rollover - Fewster's Older Daughter 1981
Stars and Bars - Bryant 1988 $112K
Music from Another Room - Karen 1998
Silence Like Glass - Claudia Jacoby 1989
Parenthood - Julie Buckman 1989 $100M
Shy People - Grace 1987 $769K
Dante's Inferno - Celia 2007
Running on Empty - Lorna Phillips 1988 $2.84M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ellen Albertini Dow photo Ellen Albertini Dow
November 16, 1918
Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania, U
Maggie Gyllenhaal photo Maggie Gyllenhaal
November 16, 1977
Lower East Side, New York City, New York, USA
Miguel Sandoval photo Miguel Sandoval
November 16, 1951
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Marg Helgenberger photo Marg Helgenberger
November 16, 1958
Fremont, Nebraska, USA
Maeve Quinlan photo Maeve Quinlan
November 16, 1964
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page