Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Martin Landau
Martin Landau
Advertisement
Martin Landau info
Born: 20 June, 1928
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Nickname: Marty
Spouse: Barbara Bain (31 January 1957 – 1993) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 23 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Hollywood Homicide , The Majestic , Edtv , Sleepy Hollow , The X Files and more.
Watch movies with Martin Landau online
Martin Landau biography

This block contains the information about Martin Landau and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Martin Landau was born in June 1928. He is a famous actor who is performing mostly on the television. He became famous after performing in all of the parts of “Mission Impossible” (since 1966-till 1969). Later he got the Golden Globe award in 1969 for the role of Rollin Hand. Since 1968-till 1969 he got the Emmy award as the best actor in a musical genre. In 1994 he was honored with Oscar award as the best supportive actor. He was born in Brooklyn and before dealing with the art of performance he was working as a cartoonist in one of the famous newspapers in NY. He was working very much on the television that is why he gained the attention of public in 1959 while playing in Hitchcock movie. In 1966 Martin together with his wife Barbara Braine were selected and approved from a crowd of people for the roles in “Mission Impossible” TV show, which they later have decided to make movie of. In the beginning everything was good in the TV show, but later the producers kept firing people and cutting the budget which made Martin and his wife leaving the show, as it was impossible to work in such a atmosphere. The couple kept appearing in different mutual movies, till the time when their marriage collapsed. In eighties Martin was so busy with working that he was nominated twice for the Oscar award, and both of the times he almost got it.
Where Martin Landau born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Martin Landau was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Martin Landau was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Martin Landau filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Martin Landau acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hollywood Homicide - Jerry Duran $75M 2003 $11.1M $30M
The Majestic - Harry Trimble $72M 2001 $7.37M $27.8M
The X Files - Alvin Kurtzweil, MD $66M 1998 $30.1M $83.9M
Sleepy Hollow - Peter Van Garrett (uncredited) $65M 1999 $30.1M $101M
Edtv - Al $60M 1999 $8.31M $22.4M
City of Ember - Sul $55M 2008 $3.13M $7.87M
Cleopatra - Rufio $44M 1963 $57.8M
Sliver - Alex Parsons $40M 1993 $36.3M
City Hall - Judge Walter Stern $40M 1996 $20.3M
9 - 2 (voice) $33M 2009 $10.7M $31.7M
The Adventures of Pinocchio - Geppetto $25M 1996 $3.83M $15.1M
Ready to Rumble - Sal Bandini $24M 2000 $5.26M $12.4M
Tucker: The Man and His Dream - Abe $23M 1988 $19.7M
The Greatest Story Ever Told - Caiaphas $20M 1965 $8M
Crimes and Misdemeanors - Judah Rosenthal $19M 1989 $18.3M
Ed Wood - Bela Lugosi $18M 1994 $5.89M
Meteor - Major General Adlon $16M 1979
Rounders - Abe Petrovsky $12M 1998 $8.46M $22.9M
The New Adventures of Pinocchio - Geppetto $10M 1999
Lovely, Still - Robert Malone $5M 2008 $4.58K $125K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nicole Kidman photo Nicole Kidman
June 20, 1967
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
John Goodman photo John Goodman
June 20, 1952
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Dreama Walker photo Dreama Walker
June 20, 1986
Tampa, Florida, USA
John Mahoney photo John Mahoney
June 20, 1940
Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK
Maria Lark photo Maria Lark
June 20, 1997
Siberia, Russia
Latest Movies
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page