Jackie_Chan Jackie Chan on son's arrest: I am ashamed and disappointed
Martin Lawrence
Martin Lawrence
Martin Lawrence info
Born: 16 April, 1965
Birth Name: Martin Fitzgerald Lawrence
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Spouse: Shamicka Gibbs (10 June 2010 – present) 2 children
Patricia Southall (07 January 1995 – 17 September 1996) (divorced) 1 daughter
Awards: 4 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: What's the Worst That Could Happen? , Life , Bad Boys II , Black Knight , Open Season and more.
Watch movies with Martin Lawrence online
Martin Lawrence biography

This block contains the information about Martin Lawrence and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Martin Lawrence was born in April 1965 in Frankfurt. He is a popular actor, who is performing mostly in the comedy genre. His carrier was started from performing on the stage of Washington night clubs and in 1985 he appeared as an invited star in the movie filmed by Spike Lee “Do it Right”. Later he appeared in the popular movie “Home party” and in 1992 he performed with Eddie Murphy in the movie “The Boomerang”. In 1996 he appeared a filming director and as a co producer and co scenario writer in the movie the “Thin edge between love and hate”. In which he also performed the main role. In Hollywood he is mostly known due to his not law abiding behavior, he was arrested for keeping guns at home, and for carrying gun in the LA airport, also he is going through therapy that will help him to forget about drugs, and once he was sued by his fiancée for the attack he made upon her. Also he was sued by another star that was performing with him in one movie, for the sexual harassment. Nevertheless those suing processes are not affecting his carrier a lot, as he played with Will Smith in both part of “The Bad Guys’ and in “Nothing to Lose” comedy. And also he performed the main role in the comedy “Big Momma’s House’.
Where Martin Lawrence born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Martin Lawrence was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Martin Lawrence was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Martin Lawrence filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Martin Lawrence acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bad Boys II - Detective Marcus Burnett $130M 2003 $46.5M $138M
Open Season - Boog (voice) $85M 2006 $23.6M $84.3M
Life - Claude Banks $75M 1999 $20.4M $63.8M
Black Knight - Jamal Walker/Skywalker, Executive Producer, Soundtrack (performer: "DANCE TO THE MUSIC", "SOUND OFF (DUCKWORTH CHANT)") $50M 2001 $11.1M $33.4M
What's the Worst That Could Happen? - Kevin Caffery, Executive Producer $45M 2001 $13M $32.1M
Big Momma's House 2 - Malcolm/Big Momma, Executive Producer $40M 2006 $27.7M $70.2M
Boomerang - Tyler $40M 1992 $70.1M
Blue Streak - Miles Logan $36M 1999 $19.2M $68.2M
Welcome Home, Roscoe Jenkins - R.J. $35M 2008 $16.2M $42.2M
Big Momma's House - Malcolm Turner, Executive Producer $30M 2000 $25.7M $118M
Death at a Funeral - Ryan $20M 2010 $16.2M $42.7M
Bad Boys - Marcus Burnett $10M 1995 $65.8M
A Thin Line Between Love and Hate - Darnell, Writer (screenplay) (story), Executive Producer, Director, Music Supervisor $8M 1996 $148K $34.9M
Do the Right Thing - Cee $6.5M 1989 $27.5M
House Party 2 - Bilal $5M 1991 $19.3M
Boog and Elliot's Midnight Bun Run (video short) - Boog (voice) $4M 2006
Martin Lawrence Live: Runteldat (documentary) - Writer (writer), Executive Producer, Himself $3M 2002 $7.37M $19.2M
House Party - Bilal $2.5M 1990 $26.4M
Talkin' Dirty After Dark - Terry 1991 $979K
Wild Hogs - Bobby Davis 2007 $39.7M $168M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Martin Lawrence salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Bad Boys II 2003 $20,000,000
National Security 2003 $20,000,000
Black Knight 2001 $16,500,000
What's the Worst That Could Happen? 2001 $13,000,000
Nothing to Lose 1997 $6,000,000
Martin Lawrence video

This part provides videos with Martin Lawrence. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Martin Lawrence Show Season 4 Episode 25 D M V Blues

Martin Lawrence Show Season 3 Episode 24 The Romantic Weekend

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Qi Shu photo Qi Shu
April 16, 1976
Taipei, Taiwan
Billy West photo Billy West
April 16, 1950
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Hayes MacArthur photo Hayes MacArthur
April 16, 1977
Chicago, Illinois, USA
David Lyons photo David Lyons
April 16, 1976
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Jon Cryer photo Jon Cryer
April 16, 1965
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page