demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Martin Sheen
Martin Sheen
Advertisement
Martin Sheen info
Born: 3 August, 1940
Birth Name: Ramon Antonio Gerard Estevez
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Janet Sheen (23 December 1961 – present) 4 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 20 wins & 45 nominations
Known for: The Departed , The American President , The Thin Red Line , Catch Me If You Can , Imagine That and more.
Martin Sheen biography

This block contains the information about Martin Sheen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Martin Sheen was born in august in 1940 in Dayton; his parents have relocated to Dayton from the Bermudas. Sheen has graduated the Chamindale School. The world of cinema was fascinating him since his childhood, though this attraction of his was not a very pleasant fact for his parents. That is why Sheen has decided to act himself; he borrowed some money from his friends and went to New York where he made his first steps in a carrier of an actor. In 1963 he got a small role in an episode of scientific TV show “At the Edge of Possible”. The next year he performed on the Broadway in the play “If there weren’t Roses”. Sheen was demonstrating his talent not only on the theater stage but in cinema also; it is enough to remember his roles in movies like “Girl that lives on the Cross Street”, “Apocalypses Today”. “Gandhi”, “Enigma”, “The Dead Zone”, “American President” and many, many others. Sheen is known as a social person, since 1961 he is married and has three sons: Emilio, Ramon and Charley Sheen (he is the only child in the family whom took his father’s pen name) and a daughter Rene. All four of his children are following his step that is why they all are working in the cinema industry.
Where Martin Sheen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Martin Sheen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Martin Sheen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Martin Sheen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Martin Sheen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Departed - Cpt. Queenan $90M 2006 $26.9M $132M
The American President - A.J. MacInerney $62M 1995 $65M
Imagine That - Dante D'Enzo $55M 2009 $5.5M $16.1M
Catch Me If You Can - Roger Strong $52M 2002 $30.1M $164M
The Thin Red Line - Thanks $52M 1998 $224K $36.4M
JFK - Narrator (voice) (uncredited) $40M 1991 $70.4M
Spawn - Jason Wynn $40M 1997 $21.2M $55M
Apocalypse Now - Captain Benjamin L. Willard $31.5M 1979 $97K $78.8M
Free Money - New Warden $30M 1998
Gettysburg - Gen. Robert E. Lee $25M 1993 $10.8M
Gandhi - Walker $22M 1982
Bordertown - George Morgan $21M 2006
Catch-22 - 1st Lt. Dobbs $18M 1970
Love Happens - Burke's Father-in-Law $18M 2009 $8.06M $22.9M
Wall Street - Carl Fox $15M 1987 $43.8M
Firestarter - Captain Hollister $15M 1984 $15.1M
Bobby - Jack $14M 2006 $69K $11.2M
Lost & Found - Millstone $13M 1999 $3.02M $6.55M
No Code of Conduct - Bill Peterson $12M 1998
Monument Ave. - Hanlon $11M 1998 $41.6K $332K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Martin Sheen salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
No Code of Conduct 1998 $250,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Isaiah Washington photo Isaiah Washington
August 3, 1963
Houston, Texas, USA
Michael Ealy photo Michael Ealy
August 3, 1973
Silver Spring, Maryland, USA
Evangeline Lilly photo Evangeline Lilly
August 3, 1979
Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, Canada
Lambert Wilson photo Lambert Wilson
August 3, 1958
Neuilly-sur-Seine, France
Lisa Ann Walter photo Lisa Ann Walter
August 3, 1963
Silver Spring, Maryland, USA
Latest Movies
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page