Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Mary McDonnell
Mary McDonnell
Mary McDonnell info
Born: 28 April, 1952
Birth Name: Mary Eileen McDonnell
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Mary McDonnell, Mary Mcdonnell
Spouse: Randle Mell (? – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Donnie Darko , Matewan , Mumford , Independence Day , Dances with Wolves and more.
Watch movies with Mary McDonnell online
Mary McDonnell biography

This block contains the information about Mary McDonnell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mary McDonnell was born by April 1952 in Pennsylvania, and she grows up in New York. After graduating the New York University the future actress entered the drama school and sometime later she was invited into the theater’s group of “Long Wharf Theater Company” in which she was working for more than twenty years. Currently she continues her active performing activity. She is married with the actor Randy Mel, and together they have two children- Olivia and Michael- and currently they are living in Los Angeles. In 1980 she was noticed the thirst time, when she performed very successfully in the theater play “Still Life”. The same time she was honored with the “Obi” award. Later she became one of the most respected actresses of Broadway. During almost twenty years she was performing on the theater stage and on the television. But she became a real star after she appeared in the soap opera “As the World Spins” in 1984. In 1990 she appeared in a movie which was directed by a famous actor Kevin Costner, the movie was called “Dancing with the Wolfs”. The work in this movie was very serious and hard for her, but she managed to deal with it, and got an Oscar award for the best supporting female part.
Where Mary McDonnell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mary McDonnell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mary McDonnell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mary McDonnell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mary McDonnell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Independence Day - First Lady Marilyn Whitmore $75M 1996 $50.2M $306M
Mumford - Althea Brockett $28M 1999 $1.85M $4.55M
Dances with Wolves - Stands With A Fist $19M 1990 $184M
Donnie Darko - Rose Darko $4.5M 2001 $110K $728K
Matewan - Elma Radnor $4M 1987 $1.68M
Passion Fish - May-Alice Culhane $3.33M 1992 $5.41M
Grand Canyon - Claire 1991 $33.2M
Spanish Fly - Zoe's Mother (voice) 1998 $10.5K $11.1K
Garbo Talks - Lady Capulet 1984
Crazy Like a Fox - Amy Banks 2004 $4.67K $4.67K
Tiger Warsaw - Paula Warsaw 1988 $423K
Silence (short) - Dedicated With Love To 2007
Mariette in Ecstasy - Prioress 1996
Blue Chips - Jenny Bell 1994 $22.4M
Nola - Margaret Langworthy 2003 $8.06K $8.06K
Dances with Wolves: The Creation of an Epic (video documentary) - Herself, Special Thanks 2003
Sneakers - Liz 1992 $51.4M
You Can Thank Me Later - Diane 1999
News
'Major Crimes': Sharon and Andy will discover feelings for each other when Season 3 continues

Sharon Raydor (Mary McDonnell) and Andy Flynn (Tony Denison) have one of those slow-burn television ...

Robertson, Reilly headline CAA awards

Villanova junior quarterback John Robertson and William & Mary senior defensive end Mike Reilly ...

Mary McDonnell returns for a new batch of episodes of 'Major Crimes'

Mary McDonnell proves there’s no crime in playing it straight on her TNT hit.

Mary McDonnell video

This part provides videos with Mary McDonnell. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Mary McDonnell & Jean Smart - High Society (1 of 6)

Mary McDonnell & Jean Smart - High Society (1 of 6)

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kari Wuhrer photo Kari Wuhrer
April 28, 1967
Brookfield, Connecticut, USA
Penélope Cruz photo Penélope Cruz
April 28, 1974
Madrid, Spain
Ann-Margret photo Ann-Margret
April 28, 1941
Valsjцbyn, Jдmtlands lдn, Sweden
Jorge Garcia photo Jorge Garcia
April 28, 1973
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Elisabeth Röhm photo Elisabeth Röhm
April 28, 1973
Dьsseldorf, Germany
Latest Movies
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page