jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Matt Damon
Matt Damon
Matt Damon info
Born: 8 October, 1970
Birth Name: Matthew Paige Damon
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Luciana Barroso (09 December 2005 – present) 3 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 20 wins & 57 nominations
Known for: Ocean's Twelve , Green Zone , The Bourne Ultimatum , The Departed , The Good Shepherd and more.
Matt Damon biography

This block contains the information about Matt Damon and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Matt Damon rose to fame thanks to the script that he and Ben Affleck co-wrote in the 1997 for Good Will Hunting, in which he also played the main role. The script won the Oscar and his portrayal of the titular character won him a nomination. Since then, he has starred in a number of successful movies, such as Saving Private Ryan, Syriana, The Departed, Invictus, as well as in the Bourne and Ocean’s trilogies. Matt Damon is also actively involved in a whole array of charitable activities, including H2O Africa Foundation, ONE Campaign and Water.org.
Where Matt Damon born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Matt Damon was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Matt Damon was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Matt Damon filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Matt Damon acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ocean's Twelve - Linus Caldwell $110M 2004 $39.2M $126M
The Bourne Ultimatum - Jason Bourne $110M 2007 $69.3M $227M
Green Zone - Miller $100M 2010 $14.3M $35M
The Departed - Colin Sullivan $90M 2006 $26.9M $132M
The Good Shepherd - Edward Wilson, Soundtrack (performer: "H.M.S. Pinafore: Act 1: Hail! Men O'War's Men... I'm Called Little Buttercup") $90M 2006 $14.1M $59.9M
The Brothers Grimm - Wilhelm Grimm $88M 2005 $15.1M $37.9M
Ocean's Thirteen - Linus Caldwell/Lenny Pepperidge $85M 2007 $36.1M $117M
Ocean's Eleven - Linus Caldwell $85M 2001 $38.1M $183M
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron - Spirit (voice) $80M 2002 $23.2M $73.2M
Titan A.E. - Cale Tucker (voice) $75M 2000 $9.38M $22.8M
The Bourne Supremacy - Jason Bourne $75M 2004 $52.5M $176M
The Majestic - Luke Trimble (voice) $72M 2001 $7.37M $27.8M
Saving Private Ryan - Pvt. James Francis Ryan $70M 1998 $30.6M $216M
Invictus - Franзois Pienaar $60M 2009 $8.61M $37.5M
The Bourne Identity - Jason Bourne $60M 2002 $27.1M $121M
The Legend of Bagger Vance - Rannulph Junuh $60M 2000 $11.5M $30.7M
All the Pretty Horses - John Grady Cole $57M 2000 $4.86M $15.5M
Stuck on You - Bob Tenor $55M 2003 $9.41M $33.8M
Syriana - Bryan Woodman $50M 2005 $375K $50.8M
Hereafter - George Lonegan $50M 2010 $220K $32.7M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Matt Damon salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Brothers Grimm 2005 $10,000,000
The Bourne Identity 2002 $10,000,000
Ocean's Eleven 2001 $5,000,000
All the Pretty Horses 2000 $5,500,000
The Legend of Bagger Vance 2000 $7,000,000
The Talented Mr. Ripley 1999 $5,000,000
Rounders 1998 $600,000
News
Ben Affleck and Matt Damon look into telekinesis for Fox

The two friends have become increasingly involved in the small screen over the past year, and the ...

Matt Damon pays tribute to Robin Williams: "I was lucky to know him"

Damon describes his Good Will Hunting co-star as "a beautiful man".

Ben Affleck and Matt Damon Team Up for Another TV Show—About Froyo and Superpowers?!

Forget Marvel's huge phase three announcement from earlier today–Ben Affleck and Matt Damon are ...

Matt Damon video

This part provides videos with Matt Damon. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

F*@#ing Matt Damon

Matt Damon Takes Over Jimmy Kimmel Live

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Anne-Marie Duff photo Anne-Marie Duff
October 8, 1970
Southall, London, England, UK
Molly C. Quinn photo Molly C. Quinn
October 8, 1993
Texarkana, Texas, USA
Kristanna Loken photo Kristanna Loken
October 8, 1979
Ghent, New York, USA
Angus T. Jones photo Angus T. Jones
October 8, 1993
Austin, Texas, USA
Jeremy Davies photo Jeremy Davies
October 8, 1969
Saugus, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page