demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Matt Dillon
Matt Dillon
Advertisement
Matt Dillon info
Born: 18 February, 1964
Birth Name: Matthew Raymond Dillon
Height: 1.83 (6')
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 12 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: Herbie Fully Loaded , Old Dogs , In & Out , There's Something About Mary , You, Me and Dupree and more.
Matt Dillon biography

This block contains the information about Matt Dillon and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Matt Dillon is one if the best actors in his generation, though he is not tending to any status of a superstar, and to the receiving of all kinds of multimillion honorary, that is why as a result he is not performing in super budget movies usually. When he is starting performing some role the main thing about it that he read the scenario, and there was something that caught his attention. He was born in February 1964 in New Rochelle. His carrier started in 1979, when he was 15th- he performed the role of a difficult teenager in Jonathan Kaplan’s movie “Behind the limit”. That was a manifest movie, about the difficult teenagers in America. He was one of them – lost and that is why, not believing anyone. That was not a childish movie at all, that was a movie about the real life in the street. He liked performing in the movie and he decided to continue his carrier but he realized quite fast that he shouldn’t copy himself. For a few years he performed in some good movies. But famous he become after his role “Cowboy from the Pharmacy” (1989).Also he performed in two movies by Francis Ford Coppola, in “The not needed” and in “the Fighting Fish”, and this way he recommended himself as an actor with a character.
Where Matt Dillon born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Matt Dillon was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Matt Dillon was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Matt Dillon filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Matt Dillon acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
You, Me and Dupree - Carl $54M 2006 $21.5M $75.6M
Herbie Fully Loaded - Trip Murphy $50M 2005 $12.7M $66M
In & Out - Cameron Drake $35M 1997 $15M $63.8M
Old Dogs - Barry $35M 2009 $16.9M $49.5M
There's Something About Mary - Healy $23M 1998 $13.7M $176M
To Die For - Larry Maretto $20M 1995 $21.2M
Armored - Mike Cochrane $20M 2009 $6.51M $16M
Takers - Jack Welles $20M 2010 $20.5M $57.7M
Wild Things - Sam Lombardo $20M 1998 $9.62M $29.8M
City of Ghosts - Jimmy, Director, Writer (written by) $17.5M 2002 $30.5K $325K
Nothing But the Truth - Patton Dubois $11.5M 2008 $3.04K $3.04K
Rumble Fish - Rusty James $10M 1983 $2.5M
The Outsiders - Dallas Winston $10M 1983 $25.6M
Deuces Wild - Fritzy $10M 2002 $2.7M $6.04M
Crash - Officer John Ryan $6.5M 2004 $9.11M $55.4M
Albino Alligator - Dova $5M 1996 $188K $326K
Grace of My Heart - Jay Phillips $5M 1996 $174K $618K
Drugstore Cowboy - Bob $2.5M 1989 $4.73M
Native Son - Jan $2M 1986 $1.3M
Factotum - Hank Chinaski $1M 2005 $59.2K $808K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Malese Jow photo Malese Jow
February 18, 1991
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Jeremy Allen White photo Jeremy Allen White
February 18, 1991
New Yo
Molly Ringwald photo Molly Ringwald
February 18, 1968
Roseville, California, USA
Kristoffer Polaha photo Kristoffer Polaha
February 18, 1977
Reno, Nevada, USA
George Kennedy photo George Kennedy
February 18, 1925
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page