jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Matt Lucas
Matt Lucas
Matt Lucas info
Born: 5 March, 1974
Birth Name: Matthew Richard Lucas
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Spouse: Kevin McGee (16 December 2006 – 22 October 2008) (divorced)
Awards: 6 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Welcome to Glaringly (short) , Shooting Stars Unreleased and Nude (video) , Alice in Wonderland , Fievel Throws Down (short) , Astro Boy and more.
Matt Lucas biography

This block contains the information about Matt Lucas and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Matthew Richard Lucas was born in the beginning of March 1974- he is a famous English comic who during his carrier has written his own scenarios and this way became very much famous. It is interesting to know that in May 2007 he was placed on the eighth place in the lost of one hundred most powerful and influent gays in various spheres of the show business. He was born in Paddington in a simple family of Diana and John Stanley Lucas. His family is a Jewish one. His parents were of British origin who escaped from Nazis Germany during the war times. His family was the member of the Edgware society which was working within hr frameworks of the synagogue. He went through a lot of serious and very bad things during his life, such as the slow reaction upon everything after the car crush that he suffered by the time he was four years old. He lost all of his hair by the time he was six. His father has died by the time he was 52, which also was a very negative time in his life. He studied the dramatic arts in the Bristol University. His carrier of an actor started when he played in a movie directed by Bob Mortimer in 1992. Later he kept appearing in various other movies, as he was invited by many other popular producers.
Where Matt Lucas born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Matt Lucas was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Matt Lucas was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Matt Lucas filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Matt Lucas acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Alice in Wonderland - Tweedledee/Tweedledum $200M 2010 $62.7M $334M
Astro Boy - Sparx (voice) $40M 2009 $6.7M $19.5M
Fievel Throws Down (short) - Actor $2K 2007
Shooting Stars Unreleased and Nude (video) - George Dawes 1996
Welcome to Glaringly (short) - Various 2003
Alan Partridge Presents: The Cream of British Comedy (video) - Daffydd Thomas 2005
Little Britain: Live (video) - Various Characters, Writer 2006
What Does Britain Mean to You? (video documentary short) - Various Characters, Writer 2004
Gnomeo & Juliet - Benny (voice) 2011
The Infidel - Rabbi 2010
Shaun of the Dead - Cousin Tom 2004 $3.33M $13.5M
Cold and Dark - Dr. Elgin 2005
Small-Time Revolutionary (short) - Special Thanks 2010
Jilting Joe - Air Steward 1997
Les Misйrables 25th Anniversary (video) - Monsieur Thйnardier, Soundtrack (performer: "One Day More- Finale") 2010
Dennis Pennis R.I.P. (video) - 'The Quill' 1997
The RRF in New Recruit (video short) - Sparx (voice) 2010
Plunkett & Macleane - Sir Oswald 1999 $245K $471K
Moo(n) (short) - Bee 2003
Comic Relief Does Little Britain: Live (video) - Various Characters, Writer 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jolene Blalock photo Jolene Blalock
March 5, 1975
San Diego, California, USA
Kevin Connolly
March 5, 1974
New York City, New York, USA
Aasif Mandvi photo Aasif Mandvi
March 5, 1966
Bombay, India
Talia Balsam photo Talia Balsam
March 5, 1959
New York City, New York, USA
Dean Stockwell photo Dean Stockwell
March 5, 1936
Hollywood, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page