trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Matthew Goode
Matthew Goode
Advertisement
Matthew Goode info
Born: 3 April, 1978
Birth Name: Matthew William Goode
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Goody
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Leap Year , Brideshead Revisited , Chasing Liberty , The Lookout , Watchmen and more.
Watch movies with Matthew Goode online
Matthew Goode biography

This block contains the information about Matthew Goode and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Matthew Goode was born in Exeter, in a large family (he is the youngest of five children in the family, he has a brother, two step brothers and a sister Sally from the previous marriage of his mother). He was born in a family of geologist and a nurse. Since his childhood he was appearing on the stage in the city theater plays quite often, He learnt in Birmingham University on drama courses. Later he continued the studying in a prestigious Academy of Drama Arts by Douglas Webber in London. His first work on the television was the work in the movie “Confessions of a step sister” in 2002. But he became famous after performing in the movie “Chasing Liberty” in which his partner was Mandy Moore. In England he worked for BBC channel, after participating in a TV show “He knew that” in one of the episodes of a famous English TV show which is based on Agatha Christy’s detective stories. In 2005 he performed with Woody Allen in “Match Point” together with Scarlett Johansson. Matthew performed the role of Ozzymandis in the movie “The keepers” which was based on the comics of a famous Alan Moore. In 2010 he played the main male part in a romantic comedy “How to get married in 3 days” with Emmy Adams. In 2009 he together with his girlfriend Sophia Dewmock become parents, at first of March was born their daughter, they named her Matilda Eva Good.
Where Matthew Goode born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Matthew Goode was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Matthew Goode was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Matthew Goode filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Matthew Goode acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Watchmen - Adrian Veidt/Ozymandias $130M 2009 $55.2M $108M
Chasing Liberty - Ben Calder $23M 2004 $6.08M $12.2M
Brideshead Revisited - Charles Ryder $20M 2008 $340K $6.41M
Leap Year - Declan $19M 2010 $9.2M $25.9M
The Lookout - Gary Spargo $16M 2007 $2.02M $4.59M
Match Point - Tom Hewett $15M 2005 $529K $23.1M
Copying Beethoven - Martin Bauer $11M 2006 $70.5K $353K
A Single Man - Jim $7M 2009 $217K $9.17M
South from Granada - Gerald Brenan 2003
Cemetery Junction - Mike Ramsay 2010
Burning Man - Tom 2011
Imagine Me & You - Heck 2005 $51.9K $671K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Alec Baldwin photo Alec Baldwin
April 3, 1958
Massapequa, Long Island, New York, USA
Marlon Brando photo Marlon Brando
April 3, 1924
Omaha, Nebraska, U
Ben Mendelsohn photo Ben Mendelsohn
April 3, 1969
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Cobie Smulders photo Cobie Smulders
April 3, 1982
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Jamie Bamber photo Jamie Bamber
April 3, 1973
Hammersmith, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page