madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Matthew Macfadyen
Matthew Macfadyen
Advertisement
Matthew Macfadyen info
Born: 17 October, 1974
Birth Name: David Matthew Macfadyen
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Also Known As: Matthew Macfadyen, Matthew MacFadyen, Matthew McFadyen
Spouse: Keeley Hawes (08 October 2004 – present) 2 children
Awards: 3 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Pride & Prejudice , Incendiary , Robin Hood , Grindhouse , Frost/Nixon and more.
Watch movies with Matthew Macfadyen online
Matthew Macfadyen biography

This block contains the information about Matthew Macfadyen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Matthew Macfayden is a British actor of TV and cinema, which is known to the Russian public mostly due to the role of mister Darcy in the movie based on Jane’s Austen novel “The Pride and Prejudice” since 2005. Matthew was born in the Norfolk County in October 1974. His mother was an actress, and she was teaching performance art, that is why it is no wonder that her son later have chosen this profession. His father worked in the petroleum business that is why since his early childhood, his family was relocating a lot, and they even lived for some time in the Middle East and Brazil. In 1992 Matthew entered the Royal Academy of drama art in London, and after graduating it, he became famous, especially in the Theater, while joining the British group of the “Cheek by Jowl Company” theater. His carrier in the theater he started after performing the role of Antonio, in Duchess of Malfi. In 1966 he, while in association with the Royal Shakespeare group, performed the role of Demetrius in the play “A midsummer Play”. After that he was all getting invitation to perform, for example in: “School of a Scandal” (1998), “A lot of noise from nothing”. And later in the same 1998 he debuts on TV by performing Harrison’s character in “Wuthering Heights”. He is in a relationship with Keeley Howes, and rumor say that soon those two will eventually marry. Later they both performed in the movie “Death at the funeral”. Together they have a son and a daughter
Where Matthew Macfadyen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Matthew Macfadyen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Matthew Macfadyen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Matthew Macfadyen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Matthew Macfadyen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Robin Hood - Sheriff of Nottingham $200M 2010 $36.1M $105M
Grindhouse - Hatchet Victim (segment "Don't") $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
Frost/Nixon - John Birt $35M 2008 $181K $18.6M
Pride & Prejudice - Mr. Darcy $28M 2005 $2.87M $38.4M
Incendiary - Terrence Butcher $10M 2008
Death at a Funeral - Daniel (as Matthew MacFadyen) $9M 2007 $1.28M $8.58M
Maybe Baby - Nigel 2000 $8.35K $8.35K
Enigma - Cave 2001 $157K $4.3M
Middletown - Gabriel Hunter 2006
In My Father's Den - Paul Prior 2004
The Reckoning - King's Justice 2003 $18K $257K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sharon Leal photo Sharon Leal
October 17, 1979
Tucson, Arizona, USA
Michael McKean photo Michael McKean
October 17, 1947
New York City, New York, USA
Mike Judge photo Mike Judge
October 17, 1962
Guayaquil, Ecuador
Deanna Russo photo Deanna Russo
October 17, 1979
New Jersey, USA
Chris Lowell photo Chris Lowell
October 17, 1984
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Latest Movies
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page