trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Matthew McConaughey
Matthew McConaughey
Advertisement
Matthew McConaughey info
Born: 4 November, 1969
Birth Name: Matthew David McConaughey
Height: 1.83 (6')
Awards: 4 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Reign of Fire , Contact , Fool's Gold , Tropic Thunder , Sahara and more.
Matthew McConaughey biography

This block contains the information about Matthew McConaughey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Matthew McCounaghey was born in the early November in the wild Texas by the end of the 60s. Due to the fact that he is a Scorpio sign, he is quite ambitious and he always gets what he wants. He liked performing since he was a kid in the school, he was always able to comprise a few matters at the same time, learning well in the school, being a sport star, and playing in the school theater. That is the reason why, and also due to his talent and nice appearance, his carrier in cinema was developing quite fast and successful. While performing a few minor roles, he soon was invited to play with Drew Barrymore in Herbert’s Ross drama. That was in 1995. In 1996 he was invited to perform in three movies between them we find ‘The single star” by John Sales and the court drama “It is time to kill” directed by Joel Schumacher. The role in the last of three movies in 1996 made him famous, as it was a very successful movie; it was a comedy “A lot more than life” with Bill Murray. And that was the moment when he realized that he is a comedy actor, and that is the genre that he likes most of all to work with. Later he was offered mostly roles in standup comedy genre, and all of the movies there he was performing were very successful.
Where Matthew McConaughey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Matthew McConaughey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Matthew McConaughey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Matthew McConaughey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Matthew McConaughey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Sahara - Dirk Pitt, Executive Producer $130M 2005 $18.1M $68.6M
Reign of Fire - Denton Van Zan $95M 2002 $15.6M $43.1M
Tropic Thunder - Rick Peck - Peck's Office $92M 2008 $25.8M $110M
Contact - Palmer Joss $90M 1997 $20.6M $101M
Fool's Gold - Finn $70M 2008 $21.6M $70.2M
We Are Marshall - Jack Lengyel $65M 2006 $8.58M $43.5M
U-571 - Lt. Andrew Tyler $62M 2000 $19.6M $79.1M
Edtv - Ed 'Eddie' Pekurny $60M 1999 $8.31M $22.4M
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days - Ben Barry, Soundtrack (performer: "You're So Vain") $50M 2003 $23.8M $106M
Failure to Launch - Tripp $50M 2006 $24.4M $88.7M
A Time to Kill - Jake Tyler Brigance $40M 1996 $19.6M $109M
Amistad - Roger Sherman Baldwin $40M 1997 $4.66M $44.2M
The Wedding Planner - Steve Edison $35M 2001 $13.5M $60.4M
The Newton Boys - Willis Newton $27M 1998 $4.01M $10.3M
Angels in the Outfield - Ben Williams $24M 1994 $50.2M
Boys on the Side - Abe $21M 1995 $23.4M
Two for the Money - Brandon Lang $20M 2005 $8.7M $22.9M
Frailty - 'Fenton Meiks'/Adam Meiks $11M 2001 $4.21M $13.1M
Surfer, Dude - Steve Addington, Producer, Soundtrack (performer: "Star-Spangled Banner"), Music Supervisor $6M 2008 $5.97K $36.5K
Lone Star - Buddy Deeds $5M 1996 $3.85M $13.3M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Matthew McConaughey salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Sahara 2005 $8,000,000
The Wedding Planner 2001 $5,000,000
Amistad 1997 $1,000,000
A Time to Kill 1996 $250,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Justine Waddell photo Justine Waddell
November 4, 1976
Johannesburg, South Africa
Doris Roberts photo Doris Roberts
November 4, 1930
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Gillian Zinser photo Gillian Zinser
November 4, 1985
New York City, New York, USA
Markie Post photo Markie Post
November 4, 1950
Palo Alto, California, USA
Jean-Luc Bilodeau photo Jean-Luc Bilodeau
November 4, 1990
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page