pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Matthew Modine
Matthew Modine
Advertisement
Matthew Modine info
Born: 22 March, 1959
Birth Name: Matthew Avery Modine
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Also Known As: Matthew Modine, Matthew Avery Modine
Spouse: Caridad Rivera (31 October 1980 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Funky Monkey , Any Given Sunday , Notting Hill , Cutthroat Island , Transporter 2 and more.
Matthew Modine biography

This block contains the information about Matthew Modine and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Matthew Modine was born in March 1959 in Loma city, which is subject to the state of California in a family of theater engineer and of an accountant. Matthew was the seventh and the youngest child in the family. His full name is Matthew Avery, but he doesn’t like the second name, as he is stating that it is a girl name, and that is why it is not suitable for him. He grew up in Midvale which is located in the Utah state, where he got attracted with dances while being in the school. Later he relocated to California together with his entire family, where he was studying in the Vista school at the beginning and later he was transferred into a catholic school. He was studying in the Brigham Young University, where he was studying the artistic art in a famous school of Dramatic Arts by Stella Adler in New York. In 1983 he debut in the big screen while performing Steve’s role in the movie “Baby is it you?” The same year he played Billy’s role in the drama by Robert Altman, which was called ‘The Loser” and won an award in Venice. The year 1984v became very successful for him, as he performed Birdie’s role together with Nicholas Cage in severe drama called “Birdie”. This movie was directed by a famous movie producer called Allan Parker, which won an award in Cannes.
Where Matthew Modine born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Matthew Modine was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Matthew Modine was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Matthew Modine filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Matthew Modine acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Cutthroat Island - Shaw $98M 1995 $11M
Any Given Sunday - Dr. Ollie Powers $55M 1999 $13.6M $75.5M
Notting Hill - Movie-Within-Movie Actor (uncredited) $42M 1999 $27.7M $116M
Transporter 2 - Jefferson Billings $32M 2005 $20.1M $43.1M
Funky Monkey - Alec McCall $30M 2004
Memphis Belle - Capt. Dennis Dearborn $23M 1990 $27.4M
Full Metal Jacket - Pvt. Joker $17M 1987 $46.4M
Married to the Mob - Mike Downey $10M 1988 $21.5M
In the Shadows - Eric $10M 2001
The Hotel New Hampshire - Chip Dove/Ernst $7.5M 1984 $5.1M
Hollywood North - Bobby Myers $7M 2003
Go Go Tales - Johnie Ruby $6.2M 2007
Opa! - Eric $6M 2005
The Shipment - Mitch Garrett $5.5M 2001
West Texas Lullaby - Ben's Father $5M 2007
Very Mean Men - Bartender $4.5M 2000
Baby It's You - Steve $3M 1983 $1.9M
Kettle of Fish - Mel $2M 2006
Little Fish, Strange Pond - Mr. Jack, Executive Producer $485K 2009
The Tree (short) - Boy as middle-aged-man/Boy as old man $1K 1993
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Reese Witherspoon photo Reese Witherspoon
March 22, 1976
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
M. Emmet Walsh photo M. Emmet Walsh
March 22, 1935
Ogdensburg, New York, USA
Tania Raymonde photo Tania Raymonde
March 22, 1988
Los Angeles, California, USA
Cole Hauser photo Cole Hauser
March 22, 1975
Santa Barbara, California, USA
James Wolk photo James Wolk
March 22, 1985
Farmington Hills, Michigan, USA
Latest Movies
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page