Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Matthew Perry
Matthew Perry
Advertisement
Matthew Perry info
Born: 19 August, 1969
Birth Name: Matthew Langford Perry
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Matty
Also Known As: Matthew Perry, Matthew L. Perry, Matthew Perry Arquette
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: The Whole Ten Yards , Three to Tango , The Kid , The Whole Nine Yards , Serving Sara and more.
Watch movies with Matthew Perry online
Matthew Perry biography

This block contains the information about Matthew Perry and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Matthew Perry was born in august 1969 in Williamstown. Not a lot of people actually know that his second name is Langford. His father was an American actor, and his mother worked as the press-secretary of the Canadian prime minister. His parents divorced when he was less than a year, and both of them built new families. After splitting up, his mother Susan Perry relocated with Matt to Ottawa. He has one brother and four sisters; also it is interesting to know that he has a double citizenship: the American and Canadian one. In Canada Matthew graduated private school for the boys, and later spent his all childhood in Ashbury College. In 1994 he finally became famous, after going through the casting for the “Friends” TV show, and by getting Chandler Bing’s role. This TV show became very popular and the most successful one in the US cinema’s history. Between times all of the six “friends” become rich and famous. In the continued version of the TV show appears the photo of Chandler in Joey’s apartment. Since 2003-till 2004 Matthew was nominated for the Emmy award as the best invited actor of drama for it minor role in “The West Wing” by Aaron Sorkin. Since august 2006 he was nominated for the golden globe award for the role in “The story about Ron Clark”. In 2010 he performed in “The Ms. Sunshine” TV show. As about his private life, rumor were saying that he has a relationship with Julia Roberts and Gabriela Sabatini or Rachel Dune, but neither the actor, nor its official representatives never commented it, in any way.
Where Matthew Perry born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Matthew Perry was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Matthew Perry was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Matthew Perry filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Matthew Perry acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Kid - Mr. Vivian, the Hairy Informatician (uncredited) $60M 2000 $12.7M $69.7M
The Whole Ten Yards - Oz $40M 2004 $6.69M $16.3M
Serving Sara - Joe Tyler $29M 2002 $5.76M $16.9M
The Whole Nine Yards - Nicholas 'Oz' Oseransky $24M 2000 $15.9M $57.3M
Three to Tango - Oscar Novak $20M 1999 $4.41M $10.5M
17 Again - Mike O'Donnell (Adult) $20M 2009 $23.7M $64.1M
Numb - Hudson Milbank, Executive Producer $3.3M 2007
Hoosiers II: Senior Year (short) - Coach Norman Dale Jr. 2005
Getting In - Randall Burns 1994
Almost Heroes - Leslie Edwards 1998 $2.84M $6.11M
She's Out of Control - Timothy (as Matthew L. Perry) 1989 $12.1M
A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon - Fred Roberts (as Matthew L. Perry) 1988 $6.26M
Fools Rush In - Alex Whitman 1997 $29.3M
Imagining Emily - Writer (writer) 1999
Birds of America - Morrie 2008
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Matthew Perry salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Whole Ten Yards 2004 $5,000,000
The Whole Nine Yards 2000 $3,000,000
Three to Tango 1999 $2,500,000
Fools Rush In 1997 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Peter Gallagher photo Peter Gallagher
August 19, 1955
New York City, New York, USA
Jim Carter photo Jim Carter
August 19, 1948
Harrogate, Yorkshire, England, UK
Tammin Sursok photo Tammin Sursok
August 19, 1983
Johannesburg, South Africa
Gerald McRaney photo Gerald McRaney
August 19, 1947
Collins, Mississippi, USA
Kyra Sedgwick photo Kyra Sedgwick
August 19, 1965
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page