joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Max Minghella
Max Minghella
Max Minghella info
Born: 16 September, 1985
Birth Name: Max Giorgio Choa Minghella
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Awards: 2 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Syriana , The Talented Mr. Ripley , Agora , How to Lose Friends & Alienate People , The Social Network and more.
Max Minghella biography

This block contains the information about Max Minghella and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Max Minghella - English actor, son of Oscar winner director Anthony Minghella. He appeared in several dramatic American films, making his debut in the movie "Wordplay" (2005) and played several major roles in such films as "Advertising for a genius" (2006), "Elvis and Annabelle" (2007) and "Agora "(2009). Max Giorgio Chua Minghella was born in London, England on September 16, 1985. Max spent his childhood on movie sets, so it was not surprising that the desire to become an actor came to him in adolescence. The first appearance on the small screen was in "Toy Boys" (1999). In 2005 he played in the movie "Wordplay", where he appeared as an American Jew. The picture attracted very little cash (about $ 1 million) and received mixed critical reviews, but the game of a young Max was rated very positively. Next his role was the role of policeman in the thriller "Syrian" (2005). In 2006, Minghella played his first leading role in the comedy "Advertising for a genius". Also he participated in the shooting such movies as: "Elvis and Annabelle" (2007), "How to Lose Friends and Alienate People" (2008) and "Brief Interviews with the dregs" (2009). Some of the recent works of Max are: the main role in the historical film "Agora" (2009) and the picture of "Social Network" (2010).
Where Max Minghella born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Max Minghella was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Max Minghella was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Max Minghella filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Max Minghella acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Agora - Davus $73M 2009 $44.3K $618K
Syriana - Robby Barnes $50M 2005 $375K $50.8M
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Thanks $40M 1999 $12.7M $81.3M
The Social Network - Divya Narendra $40M 2010 $22.4M $96M
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People - Vincent Lepak $27M 2008 $1.43M $2.78M
Bee Season - Aaron $14M 2005 $121K $1.18M
Protect You + Me. (short) - Thanks $25K 2008
Hippie Hippie Shake - Martin Sharp 2010
Brief Interviews with Hideous Men - Kevin/Subject #28 2009 $18.5K $27.9K
Art School Confidential - Jerome 2006 $136K $3.3M
Toy Boys (short) - Danny 1999
Climbing 'Cold Mountain' (video documentary) - Thanks (end titles) 2004
Elvis and Anabelle - Elvis 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Molly Shannon photo Molly Shannon
September 16, 1964
Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA
Thekla Reuten photo Thekla Reuten
September 16, 1975
Bussum, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Lauren Bacall photo Lauren Bacall
September 16, 1924
New York City, New York, USA
Mickey Rourke photo Mickey Rourke
September 16, 1952
Schenectady, New York, USA
Peter Falk photo Peter Falk
September 16, 1927
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page