jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Max von Sydow
Max von Sydow
Advertisement
Max von Sydow info
Born: 10 April, 1929
Birth Name: Max Carl Adolf von Sydow
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Also Known As: Max von Sydow, Max Von Sydow
Spouse: Catherine Brelet (30 April 1997 – present) 2 children
Christina Olin (01 August 1951 – 1996) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 19 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Robin Hood , The Wolfman , Rush Hour 3 , What Dreams May Come , Minority Report and more.
Max von Sydow biography

This block contains the information about Max von Sydow and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Max von Sydow is a Swedish film and theater actor. He was born in Lund (Sweden). He became interested in theater in high school. Together with his classmates he opened a theater club. Acting education gets in the studio at the Royal Dramatic Theatre. As a student he first appeared on the screen in the movie “Just my mother”. After graduating from the studio in 1951 he collaborated with the theater of Norrkoping and Malmo. In Malmo, fate brought him together with Ingmar Bergman. His film "The Seventh Sealwhere he plays chess with death, to somehow delay the death of his friend. The director and leading man suddenly became world famous. An even greater fame brought them the next two movies "Wild Strawberries" and "Girls 'source”. In Hollywood, Max von Sydow began acting in 1965. The first American film with his participation was "The Greatest Ever stories”. For the role of the priest in the mystical drama "The Exorcist" Max von Sydow was nominated for "Golden Globe". Award as best supporting actor, he received for his work in the detective story "Three Days of the Condor". Max von Sydow was nominated for "Oscar”. The most commercially successful for him was the thriller "Minority Report". His partner on the set was Tom Cruise. Despite his old age, the actor is still in demand.
Where Max von Sydow born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Max von Sydow was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Max von Sydow was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Max von Sydow filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Max von Sydow acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Robin Hood - Sir Walter Loxley $200M 2010 $36.1M $105M
The Wolfman - Passenger on Train (scenes deleted) (uncredited) $150M 2010 $35.6M $61.9M
Rush Hour 3 - Reynard $140M 2007 $49.1M $140M
Minority Report - Director Lamar Burgess $102M 2002 $35.7M $132M
What Dreams May Come - The Tracker $85M 1998 $15.8M $55.4M
Judge Dredd - Chief Justice Fargo $70M 1995 $34.7M
Solomon Kane - Josiah Kane $45M 2009
Dune - Doctor Kynes (as Max Von Sydow) $45M 1984 $27.4M
Ghostbusters II - Vigo (voice) (uncredited) $37M 1989 $112M
Never Say Never Again - Ernst Stavro Blofeld (as Max Von Sydow) $36M 1983 $55.5M
Snow Falling on Cedars - Nels Gudmundsson (as Max Von Sydow) $36M 1999 $32.1K $14.4M
Flash Gordon - The Emperor Ming/Ming's Floating Servant (as Max Von Sydow) $35M 1980
Until the End of the World - Henry Farber $23M 1991 $753K
The Greatest Story Ever Told - Jesus $20M 1965 $8M
Conan the Barbarian - King Osric $20M 1982 $9.48M $37.6M
Hawaii - Rev. Abner Hale $15M 1966
Exorcist II: The Heretic - Father Merrin $14M 1977
The Inquiry - Tiberius $10M 2006
Moomins and the Comet Chase - Narrator (voice: English version) $10M 2010
March or Die - Franзois Marneau $9M 1977 $1M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jamie Chung photo Jamie Chung
April 10, 1983
San Francisco, California, USA
Ryan Merriman photo Ryan Merriman
April 10, 1983
Choctaw, Oklahoma, USA
Charlie Hunnam photo Charlie Hunnam
April 10, 1980
Newcastle, England, UK
Mandy Moore photo Mandy Moore
April 10, 1984
Nashua, New Hampshire, USA
Alex Pettyfer photo Alex Pettyfer
April 10, 1990
Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page